English Language 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Every morning she ______________ up early and gets ready for work.

a) Is waking

b) Has woken

c) Had woken

d) Wakes

 

Q2. ______________ you speak any foreign languages?

a) Can't

b) Should

c) Couldn't

d) Can

 

Q3. They built this temple 3,000 years ago. This must ______________ a great civilization.

a) Not have been

b) Was

c) Has been

d) Have been

 

Q4. Change the active voice in to passive voice:i will clean the house every saturday. The house ______________ by me every saturday.

a) Cleaned

b) Will cleaned

c) Will be cleaned

d) None of the above

 

Q5. If a is equal to b and b is equal to c, ______________ a is equal to c.

a) Than

b) Then

c) So

d) None of the above

 

Q6. ______________ is the one who starts the communication.

a) Sender

b) Receiver

c) Feedback

d) Noise

 

Q7. The receiver confirms to the sender that he has received the message and understood it through ______________.

a) Feedback

b) Decoding

c) Encoding

d) Receiving

 

Q8. Most conflict is the result of ______________ communication.

a) Effective

b) Misunderstood

c) Ineffective

d) Spontaneous

 

Q9. Stressed words are considered as ______________.

a) Content words

b) Function words

c) Non-stressed words

d) Unaccented

 

Q10. ______________ are powerful, they can be weapons of conflicts and confusion.

a) Feedback

b) Noise

c) Words

d) Media

 

Q11. Attitudinal functions allow us to express ______________.

a) Accent

b) Emotions

c) Grammar

d) New information

 

Q12. Which of these should be kept in mind while receiving a call?

a) Be rude, if the caller is rude.

b) If the information is not readily available, take his phone number and call back.

c) A message can be noted in hints.

d) You can be rude to a person if it's a wrong connection.

 

Q13. Which of these is used after a nominative absolute?

a) Colon

b) Comma

c) Full stop

d) Question mark

 

Q14. 'Travel by train' is delightful piece of ______________.

a) Drama

b) Poetry

c) Novel

d) Prose

 

Q15. Whom does the "playmate" refer to in the poem "paper boats"?

a) A sister

b) A close friend

c) A distant relative

d) An imaginary friend

 

Q16. Last year, there were a large number of mangoes ______________ the tree.

a) In

b) At

c) With

d) On

 

Q17. I live ______________ the river.

a) Across

b) With

c) From

d) On

 

Q18. I like to eat cookies ______________ i like to drink milk.

a) That

b) For

c) And

d) After

 

Q19. ______________ is the idea, information, view etc, that is generated by the sender.

a) Encoding

b) Message

c) Channel

d) Noise

 

Q20. Communication is a ______________ process.

a) Three-way

b) Four-way

c) Two-way

d) Five-way

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply