English Language 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. They ______________ her and trusted her for years

a) Know

b) Had known

c) Knew

d) Known

 

Q2. People ______________ walk on grass.

a) Couldn't

b) Needn't

c) Mustn't

d) May not

 

Q3. World war i and world war ii took place ______________ the 20th century.

a) On

b) In

c) At

d) Into

 

Q4. I wanted to go to the park, ______________ my mother refused.

a) But

b) Or

c) So

d) And

 

Q5. This must not happen again, ______________ you will be dismissed.

a) Or

b) But

c) And

d) So

 

Q6. French people love cooking, ______________ the english don't seem very interested.

a) When

b) Whenever

c) Where

d) Whereas

 

Q7. ______________ is the manner in which the encoded message is transmitted.

a) Message

b) Voice

c) Media

d) Channel

 

Q8. There are ______________ c's in communication principles.

a) Eight

b) Seven

c) Nine

d) Five

 

Q9. A ______________ is a unit of sound.

a) Syllable

b) Letter

c) Spelling

d) Stress

 

Q10. The second rising tune is ______________.

a) The glide-up

b) The glide-down

c) The dive

d) The take-off

 

Q11. With the change of ______________ different meanings can be expressed.

a) Pitch

b) Voice

c) Accent

d) Sounds

 

Q12. The listener is able to recognize the grammar in ______________ function.

a) Attitudinal

b) Accentual

c) Grammatical

d) Discourse

 

Q13. Euphemism helps writers to convey those ideas which have become a social ______________ and are too embarrassing to mention directly.

a) Norm

b) Taboo

c) Custom

d) Idealogy

 

Q14. ______________ gave the service of dabbawalas its highest quality rating of sigma.

a) The times of india

b) Times magazine

c) Forbes magazine

d) India today

 

Q15. Dabbawalas work with ______________

a) Clarity and speed

b) Precision and speed

c) Carefulness and swiftness

d) Precision and sharp

 

Q16. ______________ i ask a question? Yes, of course.

a) May

b) Must

c) Should

d) Will

 

Q17. The tress here are really beautiful ______________ the spring.

a) In

b) At

c) During

d) On

 

Q18. The prime minister will appear ______________ television tonight.

a) On

b) In

c) At

d) None of the above

 

Q19. ______________ all her friends were on holiday, she was alone.

a) Because of

b) Since

c) For

d) Because

 

Q20. We went out ______________ the cold weather.

a) Besides

b) Although

c) However

d) Despite

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply