English Language 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Communicating concretely means being ______________.

a) Vague

b) General

c) Specific

d) Irrelevant

 

Q2. ______________ refers to the music of the english language.

a) Syllables and stress

b) Intonation and stress

c) Sounds and symbols

d) Accent and sounds

 

Q3. 'Eat' is a ______________ syllable stressed word.

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

 

Q4. One should be quick learner and tend to acquire ______________ pronunciation.

a) Good

b) Bad

c) Ineffective

d) Improper

 

Q5. The secondary source of information comprised of ______________

a) Text books and research monographs.

b) Subject periodicals and encyclopedias.

c) Indexing and abstracting periodicals.

d) Bibliography and patents.

 

Q6. Ragunath medge is the ______________ of nutan mumbai tiffin box suppliers charity trust.

a) Secretary

b) Member

c) Treasurer

d) President

 

Q7. Why does the poet call the last stage to be "second childishness" of a person?

a) He behaves like a child

b) He has to be taken care again like a child

c) He keeps forgetting everything

d) He is immature in behavior

 

Q8. Madam loisel was ______________ at the party organized by the ministry of education

a) A complete success

b) A complete failure

c) Lovely person

d) Lovable character

 

Q9. Wait a minute, i ______________ this box for you.

a) Carry

b) Will carry

c) Carried

d) Was carrying

 

Q10. It's wet and rainy outside today. You ______________ go out without an umbrella.

a) Shouldn't

b) Won't

c) Don't have to

d) Should

 

Q11. I have been waiting ______________ the bus.

a) Near

b) From

c) Since

d) For

 

Q12. Change into passive: the salt-water corroded the metal beams. The metal beams ______________ by the salt-water.

a) Was corroded

b) Corroded

c) Has corroded

d) Were corroded

 

Q13. F1 races are ______________ fast that the wheels of their cars have to be special.

a) So

b) Such

c) Very much

d) Much

 

Q14. Communication often holds highly influential positions as

a) Spectators

b) Receiver

c) Journalists

d) Sender

 

Q15. Managers need to deliver ______________ achievable goals to both teams and individuals.

a) Unclear

b) Clear

c) Hazy

d) Improper

 

Q16. ______________ refers to the emphasis laid on specific syllables of a word or a specific word in a sentence.

a) Syllables

b) Phonemes

c) Stress

d) Letters

 

Q17. The glide-down are used for ______________ statements.

a) Complete

b) Incomplete

c) Indefinite

d) Imperfect

 

Q18. ______________ are considered as function words.

a) Stressed

b) Accented

c) Non-stressed

d) Content

 

Q19. Which of these is not considered in a telephonic conversation?

a) The tone of the speaker

b) The volume of the speaker

c) Body language

d) The emotional content of the communication

 

Q20. Year book are also known as ______________

a) Hand book

b) Annual

c) Directory

d) Dictionary

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply