English Language 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Where was J. B. Priestley born?

a) Bradford

b) Manchester

c) Liverpool

d) Edinburgh

 

Q2. What is the unique feature of the success of the Mumbai dabbawalas business?

a) Mumbai's history

b) Mumbai's economy

c) Mumbai's geography

d) Mumbai's society

 

Q3. The head master ______________ to talk to you.

a) Want

b) Wants

c) Has wanted

d) None of the above

 

Q4. If you want to learn to speak english fluently. You ______________ to work hard.

a) Could

b) Needn't

c) Mustn't

d) Need

 

Q5. Change into passive: everyone understands english. English ______________ by everyone.

a) Is understood

b) Has been understood

c) Was understood

d) Had understood

 

Q6. The diamond ring that her husband bought for her turned ______________ to be fake one.

a) In

b) Of

c) Out

d) None of the above

 

Q7. In ______________ five w's should be checked.

a) Conciseness

b) Clarity

c) Completeness

d) Consideration

 

Q8. The first rising tune is ______________.

a) The glide-up

b) The glide-down

c) The dive

d) The take -off

 

Q9. During conversation we should ______________ patiently and ______________ tactfully.

a) Speak; listen

b) Listen; speak

c) Write; speak

d) Listen; write

 

Q10. "literally literary" is a diction exercise for ______________ words.

a) 'L'

b) 'K'

c) 'H'

d) 'R'

 

Q11. Rabindranath tagore composed the nation anthem for ______________ & _________.

a) India and bangladesh

b) India and pakistan

c) India and sri lanka

d) India and china

 

Q12. Tagore won the nobel prize in literature in ______________.

a) 1913

b) 1914

c) 1915

d) 1923

 

Q13. A bomb scare ______________ a delay of the flight.

a) Causing

b) Cause

c) Was caused

d) Had caused

 

Q14. I borrowed a pen ______________ my classmate

a) To

b) From

c) With

d) Through

 

Q15. This house has been empty ______________ several years.

a) Towards

b) For

c) From

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Recipients of a message must be able to identfy the ______________.

a) Receiver's intent

b) Receiver's perception

c) Sender's intent

d) Speaker

 

Q17. ______________ refers to any obstruction that is caused by the sender.

a) Voice

b) Message

c) Speech

d) Noise

 

Q18. The ipa or international phonetic alphabet is an alphabet of ______________.

a) Letters

b) Sounds

c) Dialect

d) Syllables

 

Q19. A ______________ message saves time for both sender and receiver.

a) Common

b) Concise

c) Intricate

d) Confusing

 

Q20. The consonant sounds are ______________ in number.

a) Twenty-two

b) Twenty

c) Twenty-three

d) Twenty-four

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply