English Language 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Which of these is used between sentences which are grammatically independent?

a) Colon

b) Semicolon

c) Comma

d) Hyphen

 

Q2. To which stage of life does the soldier belong?

a) Second stage

b) Third stage

c) Fourth stage

d) Fifth stage

 

Q3. As per the beggar's belief, which god had visited the house in the form of a cobra?

a) Natraja

b) Shiva

c) Subramanya

d) Vinayaka

 

Q4. I am sorry, but i ______________ to go now.

a) Has

b) Had

c) Have

d) Can

 

Q5. I plan to take my vocation either in june ______________ in july.

a) Whether

b) Or

c) As

d) If

 

Q6. The computer class start at 8.30 am ______________ the morning.

a) On

b) In

c) At

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The message generated by the sender is ______________ in the form of words, pictures, gestures etc.

a) Replaced

b) Encoded

c) Leaded

d) Holded

 

Q8. ______________ shows respect and allows you to learn.

a) Listening

b) Speaking

c) Reading

d) Writing

 

Q9. ______________ is the way in which our voice changes as the pitch rises and falls.

a) Consonant

b) Tone

c) Word

d) Vowel

 

Q10. The stress is always on a ______________.

a) Consonant

b) Tone

c) Word

d) Vowel

 

Q11. Characters must move in a realistic setting in a short story, for which a ________ is required.

a) A natural scenery

b) A riverbed

c) Convincing background

d) A bhoot bunglow

 

Q12. How many tiffin boxes does each tray hold?

a) 40

b) 45

c) 35

d) 50

 

Q13. "i load my boats with ______________ flowers from our garden".

a) Chrysanthemum

b) Shiuli

c) Rose

d) Lilly

 

Q14. I ______________ english for twelve years.

a) Am teaching

b) Have been teaching

c) Will be teaching

d) Was teaching

 

Q15. You ______________ eat more vegetables. They are healthy for you.

a) Would

b) May

c) Should

d) Might

 

Q16. Everything falls ______________ the ground because of earth's gravitational pull.

a) For

b) To

c) Of

d) At

 

Q17. I tried to look happy ______________ feeling miserable.

a) Inspite of

b) Although

c) However

d) As

 

Q18. Proper communication provides information to the manager that is useful for______________

a) Informing

b) Practicing

c) Decision making

d) Soft skills

 

Q19. The falling tune is ______________.

a) The glide-down

b) The glide-up

c) The dive

d) The take-off

 

Q20. The discourse functions of intonation convey ______________.

a) Emotions

b) Attitudes

c) Confidence

d) New information

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply