English Language 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. ______________ means trying something new and different from your fashion comfort

 zone.

a) Mobile community

b) Furlough employees

c) Donning the idea

d) Donning the fedora

 

Q2. Explain a woeful ballad.

a) A love song

b) A happy song

c) A song of god

d) A sad song

 

Q3. Guy de maupassant is a ______________ author.

a) British

b) Japanese

c) French

d) American

 

Q4. Shakespeare ______________ a lot of plays and poems

a) Has written

b) Written

c) Writes

d) Writing

 

Q5. Tom ______________ to call susan yesterday but he has forgotten.

a) Is supposed

b) Supposed

c) Supposes

d) Was supposed

 

Q6. You must complete this homework ______________ next wednesday.

a) On

b) Until

c) By

d) Till

 

Q7. ______________ is a continuous process.

a) Communication

b) Message

c) Encoding

d) Decoding

 

Q8. The ______________ model is less message focused and more intercommunication focused.

a) Action

b) Interaction

c) Transmission

d) Transaction

 

Q9. ______________ helps the workers to adjust to the physical and social aspect of work.

a) Written communication

b) Oral communication

c) Good communication

d) Poor communication

 

Q10. ______________ word, one stress.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

 

Q11. Tongue twisters add the challenge of ______________ pronunciation.

a) Improper

b) Worst

c) Proper

d) Bad

 

Q12. Which of these is not a punctuation mark?

a) Full stop

b) Comma

c) Colon

d) Hashtag

 

Q13. When was John Boynton Priestley born?

a) 18 january 1884

b) 19 april 1888

c) 13 september 1894

d) 30 december 1892

 

Q14. Rk narayan was born in ______________.

a) Mysore

b) Mangalore

c) Madras

d) Malgudi

 

Q15. I ______________ french from my friend who lived in france.

a) Learn

b) Learnt

c) Learning

d) Am learning

 

Q16. When i ______________ to the hospital, the doctor performed the operation.

a) Gone

b) Went

c) Going

d) Go

 

Q17. Plane was not allowed to take ______________ because of bad weather conditions.

a) Of

b) Off

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The communication process is the guide towards realizing

a) Poor communication

b) Effective communication

c) Incorrect pronunciation

d) Improper communication

 

Q19. Phonology is the pattern of ______________ used in a particular language.

a) Speech sounds

b) Spellings

c) Sentence patterns

d) Meanings

 

Q20. Words are vital ______________ of survival in today's world.

a) Ornament

b) Noise

c) Channel

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply