English Language 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: English Language 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. ______________ Word is an apparently meaningless word, phrase, or sound that marks

a pause or hesitation in speech.

a) A filler

b) Article

c) Prepositions

d) Connectors

 

Q2. The dabbawallahs service began way back in ______________.

a) 1890

b) 1818

c) 1905

d) 1924

 

Q3. Monsieur loisel worked as a clerk at the ______________.

a) Minister of finance

b) Minister of education

c) Minister of defense

d) District magistrate

 

Q4. The falling-rising tune is ______________.

a) The glide-up

b) The glide-down

c) The dive

d) The take-off

 

Q5. I gave him a chair ______________ sit.

a) Of

b) Beside

c) To

d) Behind

 

Q6. Euphemisms are ______________ expressions.

a) Polished

b) Idiomatic

c) Polite

d) Novel

 

Q7. The ______________ is a neatly dressed person who is always seated in a corner.

a) Elderly woman

b) Young man

c) Elderly man

d) Young woman

 

Q8. ______________ is a stress-timed language.

a) Spanish

b) Japanese

c) English

d) German

 

Q9. What type of message saves time and expense for both sender and receiver?

a) Consideration

b) Conciseness

c) Concreteness

d) Completeness

 

Q10. The phone ______________ can you answer it, please?

a) Rings

b) Ring

c) Is ringing

d) Rang

 

Q11. In 1961, ______________ published a paper on "packet switching" networks.

a) Leonard kleinrock

b) Ray tomlinson

c) Bob metcalfe

d) Vint cerf

 

Q12. Which of the following was the first commercial web browser?

a) Mosaic

b) Mozilla

c) Netscape navigator

d) Internet explorer

 

Q13. In the e-commerce security environment, which of the following constitutes the innermost layer?

a) People

b) Data

c) Technology solutions

d) Organizational policies and procedures

 

Q14. What is the name of the division of the u.s. department of homeland security that coordinates cyber incident warnings and responses across government and private sectors?

a) Us-cert

b) Oecd

c) Ic3

d) P3p

 

Q15. A ______________ describes the flow of information at your e-commerce site and the infrastructure that will be used in the system.

a) System design

b) Logical design

c) Tactical design

d) Physical design

 

Q16. All of the following are goals of internet2 except ______________.

a) Creating a leading-edge very high-speed network capability for the national research community

b) Eliminating censorship from the internet

c) Enabling revolutionary internet applications

d) Ensuring the rapid transfer of new network services and applications to the broader internet community.

 

Q17. The underlying computing equipment that the system uses to achieve its e-commerce functionality is called a ______________.

a) Hardware platform

b) Content platform

c) Transaction platform

d) Scalability platform

 

Q18. Which of the following is not a dimension of e-commerce security provided by encryption?

a) Availability

b) Message integrity

c) Nonrepudiation

d) Confidentiality

 

Q19. The marketplace for auction sites is best described as ______________.

a) Many sites attaining similar levels of profitability

b) Easy to enter due to minimal barriers

c) Populated mostly with small, thriving specialty sites

d) Dominated by a handful of sites with established networks

 

Q20. E-commerce merchant server software includes all of the following except ______________.

a) Online e-mail

b) Online catalog

c) Online shopping cart

d) Online credit card processing

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of English Language

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply