Entrepreneurship Management 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. A women entrepreneur is supposed to have a minimum financial interest in share capital of entrepreneur's enterprise:

a) 35 per cent

b) 51 per cent

c) 25 per cent

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Having more than 50% ownership position that provides the entrepreneur with managerial control is called:

a) Joint venture

b) Majority interest

c) Horizontal merger

d) Diversified activity merger

 

Q3. Which one of the following is the most important characteristic of a successful business website?

a) Innovation

b) Speed

c) Graphics

d) Products

 

Q4. Which one of the following gives suggestions for new product and also helps to market new products?

a) Existing products and services

b) Federal government

c) Distribution Channels

d) Consumers

 

Q5. Members of distribution channels are excellent sources for new ideas because:

a) They earn a handsome profit from new business

b) They are familiar with the needs of the market

c) They do not bother if entrepreneur bears a loss

d) They have well-developed sales force

 

Q6. A corporate manager who starts a new initiative for their company which entails setting up a new distinct business unit and board of directors can be regarded as?

a) Ecopreneur

b) Technopreneur

c) Entrepreneur

d) Social Entrepreneur

 

Q7. GATT is established in 1947, under:

a) German leadership

b) U.S. leadership

c) French leadership

d) U.K. leadership

 

Q8. The level at which an individual is viewed by society is called:

a) Financial status

b) Qualification

c) Social status

d) Achievement

 

Q9. A Micro Enterprise is an enterprise where investment in plant and machinery does not exceed (According to MSMED Act, 2006):

a) Rs. 15 Lakh

b) Rs. 20 Lakh

c) Rs. 25 Lakh

d) Rs. 30 Lakh

 

Q10. Information regarding all of the following is related to operations, EXCEPT:

a) Location

b) Promotion

c) Raw materials

d) Labor skills

 

Q11. Social entrepreneurship can be defined as which of the following?

a) A process involving the innovative use and combination of resources to pursue opportunities to catalyze change and/or address social needs

b) Coming up with new solutions to social problems and then implementing them, often on a large scale

c) An attempt at the creation new social value through the creation of a new enterprise, such as self-employment, creating a new business or nonprofit, or the expansion of an existing social enterprise by an individual, team of individuals or firm'

d) Any entrepreneurship is Social Entrepreneurship. /All of the above

 

Q12. As a business model

a) Amazon is same as Uber

b) Big Basket is same as Big Bazaar

c) Amway is similar to HUL Shakti

d) IBM is same as Del Computers

 

Q13. According to the ________________, it can be concluded that firms have a competitive advantage in a market if they offer products of a higher perceived value to the customers and lower relative costs than competing firms.

a) Red ocean strategy

b) Analysis of national competitiveness

c) Blue ocean strategy

d) Competitive triangle

 

Q14. Which of the following sentences best summarizes the differences between the red and blue oceans strategies?

a) In the red oceans, industry boundaries are defined and accepted and the competitive rules of the game are known. Blue oceans are occasionally created well beyond existing industry boundaries.

b) Red oceans denote an environment where products are not yet well defined while blue oceans refer to the frequently accessed marketplaces where the products are well-defined, competitors are known and competition is based on price, product quality and service.

c) Blue oceans are an old paradigm that represents all the industries in existence today while red oceans are those where companies beat competition by focusing on developing compelling value innovations that create uncontested market space.

d) Red oceans are about avoiding head-to-head competition while blue oceans are about rivals fighting over a shrinking profit pool.

 

Q15. "Recognizing that most of the future processes are going to be affected by block chain technology", is an example of

a) Recognition of waste

b) Understanding the future wave

c) Feeling the pain of current users of technology

d) All of the above

 

Q16. What is the innovation gap?

a) An opening that rivals might exploit

b) The time that elapses between invention and innovation

c) A nation's lack of inventiveness

d) An opening that can be exploited by an entrepreneur with a good idea

 

Q17. Which of the following is correct?

a) Science is a systematic way of studying any phenomenon.

b) Science is all about experimentation.

c) Science is concerned with explaining things in a rational manner.

d) All of the above

 

Q18. According to MSME Act in India, what is the limit of investment in plant and machinery for a micro enterprises involved in manufacturing?

a) Rs 5 lakhs

b) Rs.20 lakhs

c) Rs.25 lakhs

d) There is no such limit in the act.

 

Q19. Innovations provide

a) The primary means for differentiating your product from your competitors'

b) Higher profit margins

c) Potential barriers to entry

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following should be represented on an information flow diagram?

a) Entity

b) Source

c) Process

d) Attribute

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply