Entrepreneurship Management 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. The entrepreneur was distinguished from capital provider in:

a) Middle ages

b) 17th century

c) 18th century

d) 19th and 20th century

 

Q2. The activity which occurs when the new venture is started is called:

a) Motivation

b) Business skills

c) Departure point

d) Goal orientation

 

Q3. Family business always interested to handover the change of his business to:

a) Indian Administration Officers

b) Professional Managers

c) Next generation

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which one of the following is the process of entrepreneurs developing new products that over time make current products obsolete?

a) New business model

b) Anatomization

c) None of the given options

d) Creative destruction

 

Q5. Why should an entrepreneur do a feasibility study for starting a new venture?

a) To identify possible sources of funds

b) To see if there are possible barriers to success

c) To estimate the expected sales

d) To explore potential customers

 

Q6. Venture capital is concerned with:

a) New project having potential for higher profit

b) New project of high technology

c) New project having high risk

d) All the above.

 

Q7. Having less than 50 percent of equity share in an international venture is called:

a) Joint Venture

b) Majority interest

c) Minority interest

d) Exporting

 

Q8. Which one of the following is the next stage to the Concept Stage of Product Planning and Development Process?

a) Idea Stage

b) Product Planning Stage

c) Product Development Stage

d) Test Marketing Stage

 

Q9. Which of the following is alternatively called corporate venturing?

a) Entrepreneurship

b) Entrepreneurship

c) Act of stating a new venture

d) Offering new products by an existing company

 

Q10. A Business Model is related to

a) A way of doing Business

b) A perspective and a mode of looking at Markets

c) A mode of transaction

d) A structure of doing business involving market analysis and planning, revenue model and a plan of interacting with all the stakeholders involved.

 

Q11. Strategy Canvass is based on the framework of

a) Eliminate Raise

b) Eliminate Raise reduce create

c) Focus, Divergence and Compelling tagline

d) Offerings

 

Q12. What is the aim of a strategy canvas?

a) To avoid red oceans

b) To move towards uncontested market space

c) To increase a produce range

d) To beat competitors on prices

 

Q13. An entrepreneur has an amalgamation of

a) Thinking Ability, creativity, critical thinking, analytical abilities and originality.

b) Aptitude for Human Relations.

c) Communication Skills.

d) Financial Ability

 

Q14. Which of the following traditional marketing elements do not apply to social entrepreneurship efforts?

a) Public Relations

b) Sales Promotion

c) Marketing mix

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Which of the following is correct?

a) All innovations are also inventions.

b) All inventions are also innovations.

c) Inventions are related to science while innovations are related to social issues.

d) None of the above

 

Q16. What is the role of technology forecasting in innovation?

a) It helps in understanding the future application of existing technology.

b) It helps in understanding the development of new technologies.

c) It helps in understanding the market of a technology.

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following is correct?

a) Technology is the use of engineering knowledge for wealth generation.

b) Innovations are scientific inventions.

c) Innovations are new ideas.

d) Innovations are new ideas.

 

Q18. "Realizing that solid waste management is poor in India, some reasons were identified. One of the reasons is almost zero segregation of waste at source. Waste segregation after collection is a very difficult task." How will you use this observation in challenge book?

a) Waste of efforts in segregation

b) Pain of citizens for poor solid waste management

c) Opportunity to use latest technology for Solid waste management

d) All of the above

 

Q19. What is the general shape of a technology life cycle?

a) S curve

b) Normal distribution curve

c) Bell curve

d) Straight line

 

Q20. Which of the following is not included in the parameters of sustainable development?

a) Carrying capacity

b) Inter and Intra-generation equity

c) Gender disparity and diversity

d) None of the above

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply