Entrepreneurship Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Which one of the following is the fourth step in the entrepreneurial process?

a) Developing successful business ideas

b) Initiating new rules

c) Deciding to become an entrepreneur

d) Growing the entrepreneurial firm

 

Q2. Developing a new idea through inquiry and testing is called:

a) Forced relationship

b) Heuristics

c) Scientific method

d) Value analysis

 

Q3. Which of the following cannot be covered under the copyright protection?

a) Computer software

b) Poems and songs

c) Computer hardware

d) Models and sculpture

 

Q4. Intellectual property laws can protect ______________.

a) Trademarks.

b) Copyright.

c) Patents.

d) All the above.

 

Q5. Which of the following are described as one of the big five personality traits?

a) Tolerance of others.

b) Need for achievement.

c) Propensity to leadership.

d) Locus of control.

 

Q6. IFCI stands for ______________.

a) Industrial Finance Corporation of India.

b) Institutional Finance Corporation of India.

c) Industrial funding corporation of India.

d) Indian Finance Corporation and institution.

 

Q7. EDPS course contents contain ______________.

a) General introduction to entrepreneurs.

b) Motivation training.

c) Managerial skills.

d) All the above.

 

Q8. ______________ is primarily concerned with the identification of the project demand potential and the selection of the optimal technology.

a) Techno-economic analysis.

b) Feasibility analysis.

c) Input analysis.

d) Financial analysis.

 

Q9. ______________ may be defined as the excess of present value of project cash inflows over that of out flows.

a) Net present value technique.

b) Average rate of return.

c) Benefit-cost ratio.

d) Internal rate of return

 

Q10. Which of the list below does not form intellectual property?

a) Trade marks.

b) Patents.

c) Tangible assets.

d) Copyright.

 

Q11. Strategic entrepreneurial marketing has been summarized as the 4is, identification of target markets, interactive marketing methods, informal intelligence gathering and – what is the fourth?

a) Independence.

b) Instructiveness.

c) Innovation.

d) Internet.

 

Q12. A decision which is non-repetitive and novel nature and required to solve unstructured problem is called as ______________.

a) Programmed decisions.

b) Non – programmed decisions.

c) Routine decisions.

d) Strategic decisions.

 

Q13. When a firm enters into some business which is related with its present business in terms of technology, marketing or both it is called as ______________.

a) Conglomerate diversification.

b) Horizontal integration.

c) Vertical integration.

d) Concentric integration.

 

Q14. The policy which stressed the role of cottage and small-scale industries for balanced industrial development of the country is ______________.

a) Ipr 1940.

b) Ipr 1948.

c) Ipr 1956.

d) Ipr 1977.

 

Q15. A public corporation means ______________.

a) Public company.

b) Government Company.

c) Statutory Corporation.

d) Department of union government

 

Q16. The charter of a company is its ______________.

a) Prospectus.

b) Statement lieu of prospectus.

c) Memorandum of association.

d) Articles of association.

 

Q17. The minimum amount of __________ irrespective of such private participation could be specified at a minimum 17.5 per cent of project costs by lending institutions.

a) Bank loans

b) Promoters contribution

c) Fixed capital

d) Working capital

 

Q18. _____________ describes the direction; the enterprise is going in, what its goals are, where it wants to be, and how it is going to get there.

a) Project report

b) Technical analysis

c) Market analysis

d) Financial analysis

 

Q19. The uk government has implemented a number of policies to encourage entrepreneurship in schools. One such initiative is ______________.

a) Young enterprise.

b) Youth venture.

c) Young business.

d) Young initiative.

 

Q20. Which of the following statements is false?

a) Market segmentation is a useful process for small businesses to undertake.

b) Selling is essentially a matching process.

c) A benefit is the value of a product feature to a customer.

d) It is a good idea for small businesses to compete solely on price.

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply