Entrepreneurship Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Which of the following are not the objectives of performance appraisal?

a) Week related appraisal

b) Career development objectives

c) Communication

d) None of these

 

Q2. Performance appraisal help in

a) Training

b) Performance appraisal

c) Both a and b

d) All of these

 

Q3. Which of the following is/are challenge(s) in the process of innovation?

a) Fear of failure

b) Unable to predict

c) Lack of resources

d) All of the above

 

Q4. New entrepreneurs entering the field of medium industry for the first time can have market studies with the subsidiary of ______________.

a) 75% of the cost or rs.15000 whichever is less.

b) 75% of the cost or rs.15000 whichever is high

c) 50% of the cost or rs.15000 whichever is less.

d) 50% of the cost or rs.15000 whichever is high

 

Q5. District industries centers are located ______________.

a) In each district.

b) In each state.

c) Only in selected districts.

d) Only in selected states.

 

Q6. The expenses incurred on the setting up of the enterprise are called as _________.

a) Cost of financing.

b) Cost of promotion.

c) Cost of fixed assets.

d) Cost of current assets.

 

Q7. The term capitalization is used in relation to ______________.

a) Sole-proprietorship.

b) Partnership.

c) Joint stock companies.

d) Co-operative societies

 

Q8. The loss of employees who quit the organization for various reasons

a) Careers

b) Attrition

c) Bars

d) All of these

 

Q9. Utility of job analysis includes

a) Selection of employee

b) Work study

c) Bars

d) All of these

 

Q10. ______________ can be defined as a specifically evolved work plan densed to achieve a specific objective within a specific period of time

a) Idea generation.

b) Opportunity scanning.

c) Strategy

d) Project.

 

Q11. ______________ is a graphical representation of the various activity and event relating to a project.

a) Network analysis.

b) Scheduling technique.

c) Logical model.

d) Network diagram

 

Q12. Additional time which a non-critical activity can consume without increasing the project duration is called ______________.

a) Total float.

b) Free float

c) Independent float.

d) Dependent float

 

Q13. ______________ is granted to small scale units under section 33b of the income tax act, 1961.

a) Depreciation allowance.

b) Development debate.

c) Investment allowance.

d) Rehabilitation allowance.

 

Q14. What is the role of a business angel?

a) To provide small business advice.

b) To provide capital for business development in exchange for a stake in the business ownership.

c) To set up a franchise business.

d) To assist an entrepreneur to open a lifestyle business.

 

Q15. The type of diversification in which the company adds complementary to the existing product or service line is ______________.

a) Conglomerate diversification.

b) Horizontal integration.

c) Vertical integration.

d) Concentric integration.

 

Q16. Institutional agencies grant financial assistance to small scale industries for _______.

a) Participation in equity capital only.

b) Acquisition of fixed assets.

c) Working capital assistance.

d) All of the above.

 

Q17. Which of the following leads to under-capitalization?

a) Rising of more money by issue of shares.

b) Acquiring fixed assets on excessive amounts.

c) Over-estimation of earnings for enterprise.

d) Under-estimation of initial rate of earnings.

 

Q18. Which of the following is a characteristic typical of ______________? Most entrepreneurs

a) Choose high risk ventures.

b) Choose low risk ventures.

c) Choose moderate (or calculated) risk ventures.

d) Choose no risk

 

Q19. O & m refers to ______________

a) Overall efficiency of business.

b) Efficiency of office and administrative work.

c) Office work measurement.

d) Office and management study.

 

Q20. The application of information to scan an organization’s environment is:

a) External communication.

b) Information overload.

c) Sensing.

d) Internal communication.

e) None of the above.

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply