Entrepreneurship Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Good sources of information for an entrepreneur about competitors can be obtained from ______________.

a) Websites.

b) Product information leaflets.

c) Company reports and published accounts.

d) All the above.

 

Q2. State industrial corporations engage in the development of ______________.

a) Industrial estates.

b) Institutional estates.

c) Individual investors.

d) Agricultural entrepreneurs.

 

Q3. A commercial banker would prefer a ______________ debt- equity ratio over the years as it indicates financial strength of a unit.

a) Declining.

b) Increasing.

c) Stable.

d) Fluctuating.

 

Q4. New small scale industries are exempted from the payment of income tax under section 80j is called ______________

a) Investment allowance.

b) Development rebate.

c) Rehabilitation allowance.

d) Tax holiday

 

Q5. ______________ is the systematic development of a project idea for the eventual purpose of arriving at an investment decision.

a) Project identification.

b) Project formulation.

c) Project feasibility.

d) Project evaluation.

 

Q6. Which of the following factors would not be included in a pestle analysis?

a) Government re-cycling policy.

b) Proposed reduction in interest rates.

c) Demographic changes.

d) Competitor activity.

 

Q7. Entrepreneurs are motivated by ______________.

a) Money.

b) Personal values.

c) Pull influences.

d) All the above.

 

Q8. The business development department of sipcot guides entrepreneurs in __________.

a) Applying for licenses.

b) Approval on collaboration.

c) Allocation of scarce raw materials.

d) All the above.

 

Q9. The granting of cash subsidy on the capital investment is called ______________.

a) Concessional finance.

b) Quantum of subsidy.

c) Interest subsidy.

d) Central investment subsidy.

 

Q10. Decisions taken by an entrepreneur on behalf of his enterprise are known as _________.

a) Organizational decisions.

b) Personal decisions.

c) Routine decisions.

d) Strategic decisions

 

Q11. The ‘T’ in a pestle analysis refers to ______________.

a) Technology.

b) Time.

c) Training.

d) Talent.

 

Q12. Which of the following factors does the macro-environment not include?

a) Political and regulatory factors.

b) Customer needs in a given market.

c) Social and demographic factors.

d) Technological changes.

 

Q13. Section 80 hhb provides for a deduction of ____________________ of profits and gains earned by a resident Indian company.

a) 65%.

b) 60%.

c) 55%.

d) 50%

 

Q14. Seed capital assistance ______________.

a) A long-term assistance.

b) Initial assistance

c) A help for the purchase of seeds.

d) A short-term assistance.

 

Q15. A valid definition of a business purpose is to ______________.

a) Create a customer.

b) Maximize profits.

c) Serve the society.

d) Increase the wealth of the firm.

 

Q16. The oldest form of business organization is ______________.

a) Partnership.

b) Sole proprietorship.

c) Joint stock company.

d) Co-operative undertaking.

 

Q17. The markets and competitors section of a business plan should contain ___.

a) A statement of the target market.

b) The size of each market segment.

c) The key characteristics of buyers in each business segment.

d) All the above.

 

Q18. Project mission and objectives, procedures and systems used, and organization resources used typically appear in the ______________ section of the final project report.

a) Analysis

b) Recommendation

c) Lessons learned

d) Financial feasibility

 

Q19. Which industrial sector tends to naturally promote small-scale businesses and entrepreneurship, and generally has lower barriers to market entry?

a) Agriculture

b) Manufacturing.

c) Distribution.

d) Service.

 

Q20. Goods or services reach the market place through ______________.

a) Marketing channels.

b) Multilevel pyramids.

c) Monopolies.

d) Multiplication.

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply