Entrepreneurship Management 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. The purpose of all good small business strategy is ______________.

a) To increase turnover.

b) To increase profitability.

c) To achieve competitive advantage.

d) To achieve stated objectives.

 

Q2. Which of the following is a function of sidbi?

a) Extension of seed capital.

b) Discounting of bills.

c) Providing factoring services.

d) All of the above.

 

Q3. Pert stands for ______________.

a) Programme evaluation and research techniques.

b) Project evaluation and review techniques.

c) Programme evaluation and review techniques.

d) Project evaluation and research techniques.

 

Q4. ______________ is an activity-oriented approach.

a) Cpm

b) Pert

c) Gert

d) Wasp

 

Q5. A provisional ssi registration certificate is valid for a period of ______________.

a) Four years.

b) Three years.

c) Two years.

d) One year.

 

Q6. The use of informal networks by entrepreneurs to gather information is known as ________.

a) Entrepreneurial networking.

b) Secondary research.

c) Informal parameters.

d) Marketing

 

Q7. ______________ is the first development bank of the country.

a) Icici.

b) Idbi.

c) Sfc.

d) Ifci.

 

Q8. ______________ is used to accomplish the project economically in the minimum available time with limited resources

a) Project scheduling.

b) Network analysis.

c) Budget analysis.

d) Critical planning.

 

Q9. Activities which must be finished before a given event can occur are termed as _____.

a) Preceding activities.

b) Succeeding activities

c) Concurrent activities

d) Dummy activities.

 

Q10. CPM stands for ______________.

a) Continuous path method.

b) Clear path method.

c) Critical probabilistic method.

d) Critical path method.

 

Q11. Which one of the following describes unemployment?

a) The number of people who voluntarily choose not to work.

b) The number of people who are jobless and are actively seeking work.

c) The number of people who are not actively seeking work.

d) The number of people actively seeking work who find work.

 

Q12. Industries producing complete articles for direct consumption & also processing industries are called as ______________.

a) Manufacturing industries.

b) Feeder industries.

c) Service industries.

d) Mining or quarrying.

 

Q13. The type of diversification in which the company adds up same type of products at the same level of production is ______________.

a) Conglomerate diversification.

b) Horizontal integration.

c) Vertical integration.

d) Concentric integration.

 

Q14. The policy which emphasized the need of promoting small-scale industries through integrated industrial development is ______________.

a) Ipr 1948.

b) Ipr 1956.

c) Ipr 1977.

d) Ipr 1980.

 

Q15. Which of the following securities proves a burden on finances of the company, when company is not earning profits?

a) Equity shares.

b) Preference shares.

c) Redeemable preference shares.

d) Debentures.

 

Q16. The uk government has implemented a number of policies to encourage entrepreneurship in schools. One such initiative is ______________.

a) Young enterprise.

b) Youth venture.

c) Young business.

d) Young initiative.

 

Q17. ______________ set up for the purpose of financing, facilitating, and promoting foreign trade of india.

a) Repco bank

b) Sbi

c) Exim bank

d) Hdfc

 

Q18. Entrepreneurial development is the key to achieve all-round ______________ through acceleration of industrial and entrepreneurial activities.

a) Economic development

b) Increase in profits

c) Shareholders value

d) Business development

 

Q19. Which of these statements best describes the context for entrepreneurship?

a) Entrepreneurship takes place in small businesses.

b) Entrepreneurship takes place in large businesses.

c) Entrepreneurship takes place in a wide variety of contexts.

d) Entrepreneurship does not take place in social enterprises.

 

Q20. Entrepreneurial guidance bureau (egb) was set up by ______________.

a) Sisi.

b) Sipcot.

c) Sidco

d) Iic.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply