Entrepreneurship Management 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. ______________ is a problem -solving technique designed to produce numerous ideas in a short period

a) Synectics.

b) Delphi technique.

c) Brain storming.

d) Nominal group technique.

 

Q2. Which one of the following is not considered as one of the building blocks of the model entrepreneur?

a) Technical skills.

b) Management competencies.

c) Business awareness.

d) Personal attributes.

 

Q3. Decisions which are concerned with policy matters and exercise fundamental influence on the objectives of the organization are called as ______________.

a) Organizational decisions.

b) Personal decisions.

c) Routine decisions.

d) Strategic decisions.

 

Q4. Under section 80j of the income tax act, 1961, small-scale industries are exempted from the payment of income tax on their profits at ______________.

a) 6% p.a.

b) 6% p.m.

c) 5% p.a.

d) 5% p.a.

 

Q5. Reserve bank of India is a/an ______________.

a) Statutory Corporation.

b) Company limited by guarantee.

c) Company limited by shares.

d) Unlimited company.

 

Q6. Memorandum of association of a firm contains ______________.

a) Rules regarding the internal management of the company.

b) Rules regarding the constitution and activities of the company.

c) Rules regarding the external management.

d) Rules regarding the constitution.

 

Q7. Which of the following is not considered to be a characteristic of a project?

a) An established objective

b) Complex tasks

c) A clear beginning and end

d) Only for internal use

 

Q8. Why are small businesses important to a country's economy?

a) They give an outlet for entrepreneurs.

b) They can provide specialist support to larger companies.

c) They can be innovators of new products.

d) All the above.

 

Q9. Which of the following is a recognized disadvantage of setting up as a start-up as compared with other routes to market entry?

a) Less satisfaction of the owners.

b) Less help from various agencies.

c) There are more funds required.

d) There is a high failure rate.

 

Q10. In backward areas, term loans for expansion or setting up a new unit are available at _______.

a) Concessional terms.

b) Differential terms.

c) Standard terms.

d) Specific terms.

 

Q11. Activities which can be accomplished simultaneously are termed as ______________.

a) Preceding activities.

b) Succeeding activities.

c) Dummy activities

d) Concurrent activities

 

Q12. Which of the following is not one of the 4 ms?

a) Motivation.

b) Management.

c) Money.

d) Materials.

 

Q13. ______________ is primarily concerned with the identification, qualification and evaluation of the project resources.

a) Techno-economic analysis.

b) Feasibility analysis.

c) Input analysis.

d) Financial analysis.

 

Q14. The purpose of soft loan scheme is to encourage units to undertake ______________.

a) Modernization of plant and machinery.

b) Replacement of plant and machinery.

c) Renovation of plant and machinery.

d) All the above

 

Q15. Promoter is a person who ______________.

a) Takes part in the incorporation of a company.

b) Is a director.

c) Is a relative of the managing director?

d) Works to publicity to the company.

 

Q16. Business risks can be ______________.

a) Avoided.

b) Reduced.

c) Ignored.

d) Erased.

 

Q17. One of the disadvantages of a franchise business for a franchisee is ______________.

a) Lack of independence.

b) Franchise businesses typically have a high failure rate.

c) Lack of brand identity.

d) Training is not normally provided by the franchisor.

 

Q18. Market potential of the project report includes______________

a) Demand and supply conditions

b) Market strategy

c) After sales service

d) All the above

 

Q19. Which of the following is least likely to influence the timing of new business births?

a) Government policies.

b) Profitability.

c) Consumer expenditure.

d) Weather conditions.

 

Q20. Large investment is made in fixed assets; the project will be termed as ________.

a) Capital intensive.

b) Labour intensive.

c) Product intensive.

d) Market intensive.

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply