Entrepreneurship Management 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Entrepreneurship Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. A business arrangement where one party allows another party to use a business name and sell its products or services is known as ______________.

a) A cooperative.

b) A franchise.

c) An owner-manager business.

d) A limited company.

 

Q2. An entrepreneur who owns more than one business at a time is called ______________.

a) An entrepreneur.

b) A corporate entrepreneur.

c) A portfolio entrepreneur.

d) None of the above.

 

Q3. When a firm enters into business which is unrelated to its existing business both in terms of technology and marketing ______________

a) Conglomerate diversification.

b) Horizontal integration.

c) Vertical integration.

d) Concentric integration

 

Q4. Over – capitalization arises due to ______________.

a) Excess of assets over the liabilities.

b) Excess of liabilities over the assets.

c) Actual earnings are lower than the expected earnings.

d) Actual earnings are higher than the expected earnings.

 

Q5. Which of the following sources is not use for medium term financing?

a) Issue of equity shares.

b) Issue of debentures.

c) Term loans from banks.

d) Sale of current asset.

 

Q6. An entrepreneur into the hosiery business found out the reason his hosiery was not selling was due to its color. What could be the best source of this information?

a) Supplier.

b) Retailer.

c) Competition.

d) Government bureau.

 

Q7. Every entrepreneur should draw an ______________ for his project to ensure the timely completion of all activities involved in setting up an enterprise.

a) Cost structure

b) Implementation plan

c) Market structure

d) Production structure

 

Q8. Primary data is ______________.

a) New data specifically collected for a project.

b) The data that is collected first.

c) The most important data.

d) Data that is collected second.

 

Q9. Sidbi was set up as a subsidiary of ______________.

a) Idbi.

b) Ifci.

c) Icici.

d) Sfc.

 

Q10. In ______________, machines and equipment’s are arranged in the order or sequence in which they are to be used for manufacturing the product

a) Product layout.

b) Factory layout.

c) Process layout.

d) Combined layout.

 

Q11. The process of preparing an inventory of skills needed for effective implementation of the project is called as ______________.

a) Economic viability.

b) Financial feasibility.

c) Technical feasibility.

d) Managerial competence.

 

Q12. Which of the following statements is false? Electronic commerce:

a) Can allow new ventures to compete on more or less equal terms with large firms.

b) Can lead to small businesses having reduced contact with its customers.

c) Is rarely used in small businesses.

d) Is used in many different industries and markets.

 

Q13. The application for registration of a small scale unit should be submitted to the _____.

a) General Manager, dic.

b) Director, dic.

c) General manager. Nsic.

d) Director, nsic.

 

Q14. The small scale unit wishing to export has to obtain exporters code number from ________.

a) The reserve bank of India.

b) The central bank of India.

c) Any regional bank.

d) Any international bank.

 

Q15. A person owning and running a small firm is known as ______________.

a) A manager-owner.

b) An owner-manager.

c) A professional adapter.

d) An enterprise worker.

 

Q16. Integration of project management with the organization takes place with the _______.

a) Master budget

b) Strategic plan

c) Process of managing actual projects

d) Both b and c

 

Q17. A business arrangement where one party allows another party to use a business name and sell its products or services is known as ______________.

a) A franchise.

b) A cooperative.

c) An owner-manager business.

d) A limited company.

 

Q18. SFC is prohibited from granting financial assistance to any company whose aggregate paid up capital exceed ______________.

a) 1 crore.

b) 1.5 crores.

c) 2 crores.

d) 2.5 crores.

 

Q19. ______________ is the analysis of costs and benefits of a proposed project with the goal of assuming a rational allocation of limited funds.

a) Project formulation.

b) Project evaluation.

c) Project appraisal.

d) Project design.

 

Q20. DGTD stands for ______________.

a) Directorate general of technical development.

b) District general of technical development.

c) District general of taxation deduction.

d) Directorate general of taxation deduction.

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Entrepreneurship Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply