Human Resource Management 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Manager represents his organization or unit while interacting with outsiders is called as

______________.

a) Disseminator role.

b) Spokes person

c) Resource allocator.

d) Entrepreneur role

 

Q2. Oral examination of candidates for employment is ______________

a) Placement

b) Screening

c) Interview

d) Selection

 

Q3. When the organization gives option to its employees to retire even before superannuation it is called ______________.

a) Forced retirement.

b) Compulsory retirements.

c) Voluntary retirement.

d) Premature retirement.

 

Q4. Businessmen could get an opportunity to earn huge profits as the cost of _________.

a) Employee.

b) Employee & employer.

c) Employer

d) Superior

 

Q5. ______________ Interview is a type of interview which is pre planned and is held in a formal atmosphere.

a) Informal

b) Patterned

c) Formal

d) Structured

 

Q6. Performance appraisal refers to ______________ of an employee

a) Training.

b) Placement.

c) Assessment.

d) Induction.

 

Q7. When expectation about a person’s role in the group contradicts one another, it becomes?

a) Down ward conflict

b) Upward conflict

c) Role conflict

d) Role ambiquity

 

Q8. The ratio of an organization’s outputs to inputs

a) Productivity

b) Re engineering

c) Achievement

d) In tegration

 

Q9. A lateral movement within the same grade from one job to another

a) Promotion

b) Transfer

c) Recruitment

d) Retrenchment

 

Q10. ______________ is the tendency of highly cohesive groups to value consensus at the price of decision quality:

a) Group think

b) Group process

c) Group norm

d) Group development

 

Q11. A test interprets problems or situations for employees is ______________

a) Projective tests

b) Interest tests

c) Preference tests

d) Simulation tests

 

Q12. Hr plans should be ______________ with the corporate plans of the enterprise.

a) Balanced

b) Not related

c) Mixed

d) Not balanced

 

Q13. ______________ Method of job evaluation is otherwise called classification method

a) Silent

b) College

c) Grading

d) Home

 

Q14. What helps for the exchange of ideas, facts, opinions or emotions between two or more persons?

a) Communication

b) Written communication.

c) Upward communication

d) Downward communication.

 

Q15. It is intended to reveal what is actually done opposed to what should be done. What is this?

a) Job specification.

b) Job evaluation.

c) Job description.

d) Job analysis.

 

Q16. A group of persons in an organization for making or recommending certain decisions is

______________ termed as ______________.

a) Committee.

b) Formal group.

c) Task group

d) Performing group

 

Q17. A group created by management to accomplish certain organizational goal is called as ______.

a) Performance group.

b) Task group.

c) Prime group.

d) In group.

 

Q18. Human resource planning is ______________ looking function

a) Forward

b) Backward

c) Simple

d) Cross

 

Q19. Employees can be appraisal against ______________.

a) Relative standards

b) Objective

c) Absolute standards

d) Group

 

Q20. Traditional and direct method of instruction ______________

a) Programme

b) Demonstration

c) Lecture

d) Role playing

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply