Human Resource Management 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. It refers to an employee general attitude towards his job ______________

a) Job specification

b) Communication.

c) Motivation.

d) Job specification

 

Q2. What are the types of industrial action a union is most likely to engage in?

a) Unofficial action

b) Strike action

c) Action short of a strike

d) Absence.

 

Q3. Temporary closure of a unit ______________

a) Strike

b) Lockout

c) Layoff

d) Closure

 

Q4. The physical environment of a job is ______________

a) Working condition

b) Economic condition

c) Social condition

d) Political condition

 

Q5. Motivational devices used to encourage special workers ______________

a) Compensation

b) Wages

c) Salaries

d) Incentives

 

Q6. Frequency of ______________ can be reduced by training the people.

a) Production

b) Damage

c) Accidents

d) Sickness

 

Q7. Sources of recruitment & methods, procedures, techniques for ______________

a) Selection.

b) Promotion.

c) Transfer.

d) Training.

 

Q8. A ______________ takes place when an employee moves to a position higher than the one formerly occupied.

a) Transfer

b) Demotion.

c) Punishment.

d) Promotion

 

Q9. Failure to report work is called ______________.

a) Lack of commitment.

b) Absenteeism.

c) Burnout

d) Immoral activity.

 

Q10. Rotation is otherwise called as ______________.

a) Replacement transfer

b) Shift transfer

c) Versatility transfer

d) Remedial transfer

 

Q11. Non-financial motivator is ______________.

a) Bonus

b) Job security

c) Medical reimbursement

d) Leave with pay

 

Q12. ______________ are the rules of pattern and behaviour that are expected from all team members.

a) Norms.

b) Policies.

c) Procedures.

d) Role

 

Q13. Apart from pay what is the second most common reason for an employee to join a trade union?

a) Group solidarity

b) Friendship groups

c) Political reasons

d) Wide range of personal benefits.

 

Q14. A written statement of what the job holder does ______________

a) Job description

b) Job cycle

c) Job seeking

d) Job sharing

 

Q15. Flexitime work system is a ______________ system.

a) Operational

b) Logical

c) Functional

d) Scheduling

 

Q16. Job satisfaction is high when there is ______________

a) Low morale

b) High wage.

c) Low wage

d) High morale.

 

Q17. A human relation seeks to emphasis employee aspects of work rather than _______

a) Technical aspects

b) Economic aspects.

c) Technical or economic aspects.

d) Workers aspects.

 

Q18. Employees general attitude is referred to as ______________.

a) Job satisfaction

b) Job analysis

c) Job description.

d) Job evaluation.

 

Q19. Job ______________ is a statement of the minimum acceptable human qualities necessary to perform a job satisfactorily.

a) Evaluation.

b) Specification.

c) Description.

d) Analysis.

 

Q20. The process by which older members of a society transmit to younger members the social skilled is termed as ______________.

a) Literature.

b) Norms

c) Values.

d) Socialization.

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply