Human Resource Management 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Activities that prepare employee for future responsibility ______________

a) Inducement

b) Development

c) Education

d) Motivation

 

Q2. Prohibiting an employee from attending work ______________

a) Suspension

b) Dismissal

c) Exit

d) Retrenchment

 

Q3. A test which measures employee’s honesty ______________

a) Simulator tests

b) Integrity tests

c) Polygraph tests

d) Graph tests

 

Q4. What did the whitely councils establish?

a) Tripartite employee relations

b) Collective bargaining framework

c) Trade union

d) Employer associations.

 

Q5. Job specification is otherwise called as ______________ specification.

a) Position

b) Role

c) Content

d) Physical

 

Q6. Deals with the contents & characteristics of each job?

a) Job analysis

b) Job rating.

c) Job evaluation.

d) Job description.

 

Q7. The downward movement of employee in organizational hierarchy with lower pay status responsibilities means ______________.

a) Demotion.

b) Job change

c) Promotion.

d) Transfer

 

Q8. Authority being conferred based on technical knowledge or skill of ______________.

a) Technical power

b) Competence authority.

c) Machiavellianism

d) Power distribution.

 

Q9. Psychology oriented factor of production is ______________.

a) Land.

b) Finance.

c) Machine

d) Labour.

 

Q10. Training received directly on the job ______________

a) Job instruction training

b) Job intimation

c) Job application

d) Job intelligence training

 

Q11. More difficult jobs are paid more are ensured by

a) Internal equity

b) External equity

c) Equity

d) Factor

 

Q12. What was the traditional term used for hrp and the one often associated with personnel management?

a) Gap analysis

b) Human resource planning

c) Employee planning

d) Manpower planning.

 

Q13. A collection of several tasks in sequence ______________

a) Group

b) Duty

c) Position

d) Sharing

 

Q14. The test which measures individual potential to learn is ______________

a) Aptitude tests

b) Attitude tests

c) Personality tests

d) Intelligence tests

 

Q15. ______________ implies jobs of a similar nature.

a) Job family

b) Job status

c) Job enrichment

d) Job design

 

Q16. Training helps to improve and give higher ______________.

a) Productivity

b) Mobility

c) Viability

d) Vitality

 

Q17. Industrial revolution played an important role in the development of ______________

a) Industries.

b) Production.

c) Sales.

d) Finished goods.

 

Q18. The degree of attachment of the members to their group is known as ______________

a) Group cohesiveness

b) Group conformity

c) Group attachment

d) Group loyalty.

 

Q19. ______________ test is a mental ability test

a) Intelligence

b) Aptitude

c) Personality

d) Interest

 

Q20. ______________ is the ideal or target to achieve through higher productivity

a) Fair wages

b) Minimum wages

c) Living wages

d) Normal wages

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply