Human Resource Management 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. It is the tendency of a superior to rate people lower than their performance _______

a) Horns effect.

b) Central tendency

c) Halo effect

d) Static.

 

Q2. Audit done by employees within is

a) External

b) Internal

c) Inter branch

d) Inter units

 

Q3. Under which role the manager does perform activities which are of ceremonial and symbolic nature______________.

a) Liason role.

b) Leaders role.

c) Figure head role

d) Spokes person role.

 

Q4. ______________ is a discontent or dissatisfaction.

a) Punishment

b) Grievance

c) Discipline

d) Suspension

 

Q5. Recruitment is one of the hr ______________ function.

a) Acquisition

b) Development

c) Maintenance

d) Compensation

 

Q6. Problems of unemployment & wage fixation had their direct link with the

a) Population

b) Value of labour

c) Attitude of management.

d) Co-ordination.

 

Q7. A group which is established by it members is called ______________

a) Social group.

b) Reference group.

c) Performing group.

d) Informal group.

 

Q8. A situation that occurs when it is unclear or uncertain what behaviour is expected of role occupant’s ______________

a) Role conflict

b) Role ambiguity.

c) Role analysis

d) Role overload.

 

Q9. Direct compensation towards the contribution of labour is ______________.

a) Money

b) Pay

c) Reward

d) Wagers

 

Q10. Collective bargaining is an action of ______________.

a) An individual

b) Manager

c) State

d) Group

 

Q11. Systematic method of determining value / worth of a job

a) Job description

b) Job design

c) Job evaluation

d) Job simplification

 

Q12. The skills available within the company ______________

a) Human resource inventory

b) Human planning inventory

c) Manpower inventory

d) Employee inventory

 

Q13. Method of predicting organization future demand for employees ______________

a) Hr forecast

b) Labour forecast

c) Manpower forecast

d) Job forecast

 

Q14. The systems model of training contains three phases ______________,

a) Preparation

b) Assessment.

c) Introduction

d) Organizing

 

Q15. Amount of remuneration received during a period is ______________

a) Wages

b) Earnings

c) Minimum wage

d) Wage structure

 

Q16. Majority of the grievances in industries is related to the problem of ______________.

a) Wages

b) Salaries

c) Benefits

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The modern term for personnel management is ______________

a) Hrd.

b) Hrp.

c) Hrm.

d) Hsm.

 

Q18. A statement containing the details of works to be performed & responsibilities involved is known as ______________.

a) Job analysis

b) Job evaluation

c) Job specification

d) Job description

 

Q19. The time required to complete every task in the job

a) Job ratio

b) Job design

c) Job cycles

d) Job phase

 

Q20. Voluntary retirement is also known as ______________

a) Silver hand shake

b) Golden hand shake

c) Diamond hand shake

d) Crystal hand shake

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply