Human Resource Management 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Method of job evaluation which ranks the employees from highest to the lowest levels ______________

a) Ranking method

b) Scoring method

c) Analytical method

d) Average method

 

Q2. Method of publicizing the job openings is ______________

a) Job scheduling

b) Job hiring

c) Job posting

d) Staffing

 

Q3. Timescale for performance appraisals are usually ______________:

a) One year.

b) Biannually.

c) 3 monthly.

d) At irregular intervals.

 

Q4. ______________ Interview in which candidate is allowed to speak his mind freely.

a) Non directed

b) Structured

c) Formal

d) Depth

 

Q5. What creates advancement with an organization?

a) Demotion.

b) Promotion.

c) Transfer.

d) Redemote.

 

Q6. Personnel administration includes

a) Employment

b) Recruitment

c) Interview & selection

d) Induction

e) All of these

 

Q7. Which one of the following does not include under the function of human resource management

a) Planning

b) Organizing

c) Recruitment

d) Profitability

e) Cost

 

Q8. Training information system includes

a) Annual review of years training plans

b) Monthly review of budget and plans

c) Real time review of specific projects

d) All of these

e) None of these

 

Q9. ______________ is prepared on the basis of job description

a) Job specification

b) Job description

c) Both 'a' and 'b'

d) None of these

 

Q10. Total training cost include

a) Participants on going salaries

b) Overheads during training

c) Cost of r & d in training needs analysis

d) All of above

 

Q11. The employment contract provides a set of rights, responsibilities and obligations that structure the behavior of whom?

a) Both parties

b) The employee.

c) The employer

d) Trade unions

 

Q12. Enriching jobs create

a) Halo effect

b) Snowball effect

c) Negative effect

d) Positive effect

 

Q13. ______________ indicates type of people required.

a) Training plan

b) Recruitment plan

c) Retention plan

d) Deployment plan

 

Q14. Industrial relation includes ______________.

a) Labour relation.

b) Public relation.

c) Customer relation.

d) Labour, customer & public relation.

 

Q15. Identify the retirement benefit form the following?

a) Wages

b) Bonus.

c) Incentive.

d) Gratuity

 

Q16. ______________ is the study of people as individuals and in groups of relationships between individual and groups

a) Financial management

b) Wages

c) Manpower planning

d) Industrial psychology

e) None of these

 

Q17. Type of selection test consist of

a) Personality test

b) Interest test

c) Aptitude test

d) Mental ability test

e) All of these

 

Q18. The origin of personnel management was an outcome of

a) Welfare workers

b) Legislation relating factory reform

c) The govt. Notification

d) The work of 19th century social reformers and employee

 

Q19. Experience, education, skills and knowledge are the main components of ________, which need to be specified

a) Job specification

b) Job analysis

c) Job description

d) None of these

 

Q20. ______________ are usually provided to reduce the no: of accidents

a) Safety training

b) Precaution training

c) Training for improvement

d) None of above

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer e

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply