Human Resource Management 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. ______________ involves assessment of actual performance of an employee against what is expected from him or her

a) Performance appraisal

b) Motivation

c) Need assessment

d) None of above

 

Q2. ______________ used to measure an individual's activity preferences

a) Interest test

b) Personality test

c) Aptitude test

d) Memory test

 

Q3. ______________ Diagnosis present problems and future challenges to be met through training and development

a) Need assessment

b) Training

c) Orientation

d) Induction

 

Q4. ______________ involves periodic assignment of an employee to completely different sets of job activities

a) Job rotation

b) Vestibule training

c) Coaching

d) None of these

 

Q5. ______________ gives an opportunity to an employee to showcase his talent to the fullest and make his reach to other department also

a) Job rotation

b) Vestibule training

c) Coaching

d) None of these

 

Q6. ______________ generally focus on emotional issues rather than actual ones

a) Role playing

b) Vestibule training

c) Case study

d) Sensitivity training

 

Q7. An efficient supervisor should be

a) Impartial

b) Biased

c) Strict to his subordinates

d) None of the above

 

Q8. ______________ Method of management development progamme is suitable for analyzing problems and examining them from different view points

a) Conference method

b) Coaching method

c) Vestibule method

d) None of these

 

Q9. Managerial functions of personnel management includes

a) Planning & organizing

b) Directing

c) Both a & b

d) All of these

 

Q10. The ______________ is the statement of the minimum acceptable qualities to perform a particular job

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Both a & b

d) All of these

 

Q11. ______________ implies increasing the content of a job or the deliberate upgrading of responsibility scope and exchange of work

a) Job simplification

b) Job enrichment

c) Job rotation

d) All of these

 

Q12. ______________ is the process of assigning a specific rank and responsibility to an individual

a) Selection

b) Recruitment

c) Placement

d) None of these

 

Q13. Administration of an employee wage and salary is called

a) Wage and salary administration

b) Wage fund

c) W.s. policy

d) All of these

 

Q14. Which one of the following is/are the type of labour welfare facilities?

a) Intra mural

b) Extra mural

c) Both a and b

d) All of these

 

Q15. The first and foremost objective of a welfare state is

a) Welfare facilities

b) Full employment

c) Both a &b

d) All of these

 

Q16. In ______________ training methods the trainees have to leave their work place and devote their entire time to the training

a) On the job

b) Off the job

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q17. ______________ is basically used to teach the workers how to do their current jobs. A trainer, supervisor act as coach

a) Job instructional training

b) Coaching

c) Monitoring

d) All of these

 

Q18. Effects by employees to obtain higher rating by pottering an image deiced by their supervisors

a) Impression management

b) 360 degree

c) Bars

d) All of these

 

Q19. ______________ is the act for increasing the knowledge skill of people for a specific purpose; the trainees acquire new skill, knowledge and technical ability

a) Training

b) Development

c) Education

d) All of these

 

Q20. Wage & salary administration consist of

a) Creation of post

b) Rate determination

c) Merit rating

d) Motivation plans

e) All of these

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer e

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply