Human Resource Management 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. ______________ refers to moving employees from one job to other

a) Job rotation

b) Job shifting

c) Job description

d) Job design

 

Q2. Allocation of the people to the job is ______________

a) Placement

b) Induction

c) Training

d) Orientation

 

Q3. Apprentership training is a type of ______________

a) On the job training

b) Off the job training

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q4. An experienced employee offering guidance and support to a junior employee so that the later learns and advances in the organization called

a) Mentoring

b) Counseling

c) Coaching

d) Job instruction training

 

Q5. Sensitivity training method was developed by ______________

a) Bill gates

b) Kuet lewrin

c) Henry fayol

d) F w taylor

 

Q6. Which of the following is not a stage in the systematic training cycle?

a) Evaluation

b) Assessing training needs

c) Planning the training

d) Job instruction on a one to one bias

 

Q7. It is easy to take feedback in ______________ method as there is no improvement or involvement of external agencies and the training is given by the employee working in the same organization

a) Vestibule method

b) Coaching method

c) Apprentership

d) None of these

 

Q8. ______________ is concerned with proper utilization with the management and proper utilization of human resources for attaining organizational goals

a) Employment

b) Personal management

c) Recruitment

d) All of these

 

Q9. ______________ is a detailed and systematic study of jobs to know the nature and characteristics of the people employed on the various jobs

a) Job analysis

b) Job specification

c) Job description

d) All of these

 

Q10. In______________ the complete job is broken down in to small sub parts

a) Job simplification

b) Job enlargement

c) Job rotation

d) All of these

 

Q11. Which of the following are the sources of the recruitment?

a) Internal

b) External sources

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q12. Which of the following is not a job design technique?

a) Job rotation

b) Work simplification

c) Job description

d) All of these

 

Q13. ______________ is used to weekly and monthly rates paid to clerical, administrative, and professional employees

a) Wage

b) Wage fund

c) Salary

d) All of these

 

Q14. An adult worker can work up to ______________ has in a day as per factories act 1948

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) None of these

 

Q15. Visible, seasonal and distinguished unemployment are the forms of ______________ unemployment

a) Voluntary

b) Involuntary

c) Both a and b

d) All of these

 

Q16. Electronic training methods include

a) Audio visual

b) Computer based tracing

c) Epss

d) All of these

 

Q17. Who will appraise the employee while performing a job

a) Supervisors

b) Peers & self-appraisal

c) Sub ordinate & user of services

d) All of these

 

Q18. Job enlargement expands the number of related tasks in the

a) Job

b) Attrition

c) Work

d) All of these

 

Q19. Systematic movement of workers of one job to another is

a) Job rotation

b) Job design

c) Incentives

d) All of these

 

Q20. Human resource management includes

a) Dynamic human resource

b) Trade union

c) Down sizing

d) Non-union organization

e) All of these

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer e

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply