Human Resource Management 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Training involves

a) Identification of training needs of individual and the company

b) Developing suitable training programme

c) Evaluating the effectiveness of training programme

d) All of these

e) None of these

 

Q2. Job analysis involves

a) Job description and job specification

b) Job enlargement and job description

c) Job specification and job order

d) Job satisfaction and job enrichment

 

Q3. The purpose of ______________ is to establish the document the “job relatedness” of employment procedures such as training, selection, compensation and performance appraisal

a) Induction

b) Job description

c) Job specification

d) Job analysis

 

Q4. The minimum qualities required to perform a job is ______________

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Job design

d) Job analysis

 

Q5. ______________ is a test which helps to predict whether a person will be successful in a given job

a) Validity

b) Reliability

c) Authenticity

d) None of these

 

Q6. Induction refers to

a) Give training to the employees

b) Give incentive to the employees

c) Introducing employee to the organization culture and situation

d) Increasing the morale of the employees

 

Q7. ______________ is the best method to improve inter personnel skills, ability to comprehended and present himself efficiency in short period of time

a) Group discussion

b) Seminar

c) Coaching

d) None of these

 

Q8. Position and status of personnel department is concerned with

a) Line authority

b) Functional authority

c) Line and staff authority

d) All of these

 

Q9. Jobs are ranked through

a) Job simplification

b) Job evaluation

c) Job rotation

d) All of these

 

Q10. Hrp means

a) Human resource planning

b) Human resource plan

c) Human recruitment planning

d) All of these

 

Q11. ______________ is used to payment to hourly production and services

a) Wage

b) Wage fund

c) Salary

d) All of these

 

Q12. A child who has not completed his ______________ year is prohibited to work in a factory

a) 15

b) 25

c) 14

d) None of these

 

Q13. Methods related to on the job training includes

a) Position rotation

b) Committee assignment

c) Apprenticeship

d) All of these

 

Q14. Performance appraisal methods classified in

a) Individual evaluation method

b) Group evaluation method

c) Other method

d) All of these

 

Q15. ______________ improve the performance of the employees on present job and prepares them the taking up new assignment for future

a) Training

b) Development

c) Education

d) All of these

 

Q16. Human resource management includes

a) Morale

b) Leadership

c) Job enrichment

d) Recruitment

e) Selection

 

Q17. Manpower planning involves all of the following accept

a) Organizing and training the staff

b) Estimating future personnel department

c) Monitoring the quality of the product

d) Preparing and maintaining personnel records

 

Q18. Which one of the following are not important features of effective training plan

a) Shorter learning line

b) Lower cost per participant

c) Reduced travel cost

d) Going far flung places

 

Q19. ______________ involves determination of relative worth of each job for the purpose of establishing wage and salary differentials

a) Job evaluation

b) Job specification

c) Job design

d) Job analysis

 

Q20. ______________ involves using a selection test during selection process and then identifying the successful candidate

a) Predictive validity

b) Synthetic validity

c) Standard validity

d) None of the above

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply