Human Resource Management 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Job enrichment

a) Includes job enlargement

b) Includes salary hike

c) Is a concept promoted by McClelland and McGregor

d) Includes some of planning and control necessary job accomplishment

 

Q2. Manpower planning is a ______________ process because it not only analyzes the current human resource but also makes manpower forecasts to draw employment programme

a) One phased

b) Two phased

c) Three phased

d) Four phased

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a method of on-the job training method?

a) Understudy

b) Simulation

c) Job instruction

d) Committee assignment

 

Q4. ______________ refers to expansion of the no: of different tasks performed by an employee in a single job

a) Job enlargement

b) Job enrichment

c) Job rotation

d) Job design

 

Q5. ______________ Training was small number of trainees, usually fewer than 12 in a group

a) Sensitivity training

b) Vestibule training

c) Case study

d) Role playing

 

Q6. Management development training program provides

a) Wide awareness

b) Enlarged conceptual skills

c) Latest technological skills

d) All of the above

 

Q7. ______________ is the review of performance by the employee himself

a) Self-evaluation

b) Evaluation by other

c) Group evaluation

d) None of these

 

Q8. A job specification include

a) Physical characteristics 

b) Personal characteristics

c) Mental characteristics

d) All of these

 

Q9. Selection is a ______________ process

a) Positive

b) Negative

c) Behavioral

d) None of these

 

Q10. Selection procedure include

a) Application form

b) Reception

c) Employment test

d) All of these

 

Q11. Wage fund theory is given by

a) David Richard

b) Karl Marx

c) Adam smith/ JS mill

d) Clark

 

Q12. National commission of labor was set up in

a) 1948

b) 1959

c) 1931

d) None of these

 

Q13. ______________ is the activities that prepares an employee for future responsibilities

a) Training

b) Development

c) Education

d) All of these

 

Q14. Jobs are link between the people and the

a) Organization

b) Manager

c) Supervisor

d) All of these

 

Q15. Need and importance of training includes

a) Increased productivity

b) Less supervision and wastage

c) Higher employee morale

d) All of these

 

Q16. Employee services includes

a) Medical services

b) Recreation service

c) Personal service

d) Safety service

e) All of these

 

Q17. Interval source of recruitment involves

a) Internal advertisement

b) Extension of services

c) Lent services

d) Informal search

e) All of these

 

Q18. Which of the following is the operative function human resource management?

a) Organizing

b) Directing

c) Coordinating

d) All of these

 

Q19. ______________ is the process of searching the candidate for employment and stimulating them to apply for jobs in the organization

a) Induction

b) Training

c) Recruitment

d) Selection

 

Q20. Which of the following is not an objective of modern performance appraisal system?

a) Salary increase

b) Identify training needs

c) Punishing the employee

d) Promotion decision

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer e

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply