Human Resource Management 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. ______________ simply means adding new more motivators to a job to make it more rewarding

a) Job enrichment

b) Job enlargement

c) Job design

d) Job rotation

 

Q2. ______________ improves the knowledge, skills an attitude of employees particularly to a specific job of task

a) Training

b) Discipline

c) Job evaluation

d) None of these

 

Q3. The primary goal of hrm is to ______________

a) Facilitate organizational performance

b) Influence internal constituency

c) Based on the judgment or mathematics

d) None of these

 

Q4. What are the qualities of personnel manager?

a) Personal attributes

b) Experiences & training

c) Decisiveness

d) All of these

 

Q5. ______________ is the process of increasing the scope of job of a particular employee by adding more task to it

a) Job simplification

b) Job enlargement

c) Job rotation

d) All of these

 

Q6. An organized factual statement of the duties and responsibilities of a specific job is known as

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Job evaluation

d) Job enrichment

 

Q7. Remuneration paid for services of the labor in production is

a) Wage increment

b) Bonus

c) Wage

d) None of these

 

Q8. Which of the following are the causes of the unemployment?

a) Rapid technological changes

b) Recessions

c) Seasonal factors

d) All of these

 

Q9. It is a kind of daily training and feedback given to the employees by their immediate supervisors

a) Jit

b) Coaching

c) Monitoring

d) All of these

 

Q10. Management function of personnel management is

a) Personnel planning

b) Personnel organization

c) Controlling

d) All of these

 

Q11. ______________ utilizes equipment’s which closely resemble the actual ones used on the job

a) Vestibule training

b) Role playing

c) Case study

d) Sensitivity training

 

Q12. Which of the is not a typically used procedure to reduce the total no. Of employees

a) By off

b) Termination

c) Down sizing

d) Early retirement inducements

 

Q13. What are the objectives of personnel management?

a) Enterprise

b) Social

c) Personnel

d) All of these

 

Q14. The product of job description is / are

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Both a & b

d) All of these

 

Q15. Selection end with

a) Job offer

b) Contract of employment

c) Placement

d) None of these

 

Q16. Which of the following is the objective of wage and salary administration?

a) To establish to fair and equitable compensation

b) To attract qualified and competent personnel

c) To improve motivation and morale of employees

d) All of these

 

Q17. Welfare officers are to be appointed if organization is engaging ______________ or more employees

a) 500

b) 100

c) 600

d) None of these

 

Q18. Four steps instructional related to which method of t & d

a) Jit

b) Coaching

c) Monitoring

d) All of these

 

Q19. A person who is higher up the organization and who can provide careers advice and support to less senior person

a) Careers

b) Mentors

c) Bars

d) All of these

 

Q20. ______________ is the activities that prepare an employee for future responsibilities

a) Training

b) Development

c) Education

d) All of these

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply