Human Resource Management 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Which is the part of planning and development?

a) Organizational planning

b) Manpower planning

c) Training

d) All of these

e) None of these

 

Q2. Process of manpower planning consists

a) Forecasting

b) Development implementation

c) Controlling

d) All of these

e) None of these

 

Q3. The concept of ______________ is to select people out of those who response to the demand of the organization through the various advertising sources

a) Recruitment

b) Selection

c) Induction

d) None of these

 

Q4. ______________ can be defined as obtaining, using and maintaining a satisfied workforce

a) Human resource management

b) Industrial relations

c) Organizational management

d) Personnel management

 

Q5. The duties and responsibilities involved in a particular job is known as

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Job design

d) Job analysis

 

Q6. ______________ refers to standardization at the procedure of administrating and scoring the test results

a) Reliability

b) Validity

c) Authenticity

d) None of these

 

Q7. Sensitivity training is a part of

a) In-house development

b) Behavior modeling

c) Organizational development

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Sensitivity training is also known as

a) S-group training

b) T-group training

c) P-group training

d) L-group training

 

Q9. Which of the following are the challenges to personnel management

a) Globalization

b) Political and legal factors

c) Technological changes

d) All of these

 

Q10. Job analysis include

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Both a & b

d) None of these

 

Q11. ______________ is the process of searching for the prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for the job in the organization

a) Selection

b) Recruitment

c) Placement

d) None of these

 

Q12. Which is the method of collection information for job analysis?

a) Observation

b) Questionnaire

c) Record

d) All of these

 

Q13. The welfare provision under factors act 1948 was

a) Washing facilities

b) Facilities for storing and drying cloths

c) Facilities for sitting

d) All of these

 

Q14. Which one is responsible for training?

a) Top management

b) Personal department

c) Line supervisor

d) All of these

 

Q15. Is a conceptual learning that improves understanding of a subject/theme?

a) Training

b) Development

c) Education

d) All of these

 

Q16. Present performance is determined largely from

a) Advisory evaluation

b) Supervisory evaluation

c) Appraisal evaluation

d) All of these

 

Q17. Which is a subject matter of industrial relations?

a) Communication

b) Collective bargaining

c) Employee discipline

d) Code of conduct

e) All of these

 

Q18. Utility of job analysis includes

a) Selection of employee

b) Recruitment of employee

c) Work study

d) Training of employee

e) All of these

 

Q19. ______________ evaluates the job and not the job holder

Job evaluation

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) None of these

 

Q20. Off the job training is given

a) Outside the factory gate

b) In-the classroom

c) On the working days in the factory

d) None of above

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer e

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply