Human Resource Management 24

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 24

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 24

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. The logical sequence to job analysis is ______________

a) Job design

b) Job description

c) Job specification

d) Job details

 

Q2. Task analysis a component of

a) Selection procedure

b) Human resource planning

c) Training process

d) None of these

 

Q3. The multiple management technique of management development program was developed by ______________

a) Charles pmc cormick

b) Charless babage

c) Mike thompson

d) None of these

 

Q4. Which of the following are the functions of personnel management?

a) Managerial function

b) Operative function

c) Both a & b

d) All of these

 

Q5. ______________ is an attempt to create a match between job requirement and human attribute

a) Job description

b) Job specification

c) Job design

d) All of these

 

Q6. Job analysis help in

a) Hrp, recruitment, selection

b) T and d

c) Job evaluation

d) All of these

 

Q7. Which internal factors influence the wage and salary administration?

a) Demand and supply

b) Trade unions bargaining power

c) Cost of lining

d) All of these

 

Q8. Types of the unemployment includes

a) Voluntary

b) Involuntary

c) Both a and b

d) All of these

 

Q9. Off the job training methods are

a) Conference

b) Class room training

c) Internship training

d) All of these

 

Q10. The dimension of employee’s problem with a view to help the employee copes with it

a) Careers

b) 360 degree

c) Counseling

d) All of these

 

Q11. Which is the function of industrial psychologists?

a) Research

b) Individual evaluation

c) Consulting

d) Programme development

e) All of these

 

Q12. Job enlargement expands the number of related tasks in the

a) Job

b) Work

c) Identity

d) Range

e) All of these

 

Q13. In this modern business world with new hr practices, there is a shift in the nature, of contract between employees and

a) Employer

b) Employee

c) Union

d) None of these

 

Q14. Which of the following is not an integral part of training program?

a) Pre-training phase

b) Post training phase

c) Training implementation phase

d) Training recognition phase

 

Q15. ______________ provide a new employee with the information he or she needs to function comfortably and effectively in the organization

a) Induction

b) Performance appraisal

c) Motivation

d) Delegation

 

Q16. In which of the following kinds of interview the questions are predetermined

a) Panel

b) Stress

c) Group

d) Structured

 

Q17. Relative worth of the job is known as

a) Job simplification

b) Job enrichment

c) Job rotation

d) All of these

 

Q18. ______________ Method of training involve realistic behavior in imaginary situation

a) Vestibule training

b) Class room training

c) Role playing

d) None of these

 

Q19. If the factory employs more than 1000 workers they should appoint qualified ______ to carry out the prescribed activities

a) Safety officer

b) Welfare officer

c) Security officer

d) None of these

 

Q20. On the job training methods is concern with

a) Jit

b) Coaching

c) Monitoring

d) All of these

 

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer e

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply