Human Resource Management 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. ______________ means mounding of an employee ksa

a) Training

b) Induction

c) Orientation

d) Appraisal

 

Q2. The process of establishing the value at jobs in a job hierarchy is known as _______

a) Job analysis

b) Job requirement

c) Job evaluation

d) Performance evaluation

 

Q3. ______________ is also known as t-group training and laboratory training

a) Stress training

b) Sensibility training

c) Job orientation training

d) None of these

 

Q4. Contents of the job description is/are

a) Proper job title

b) Job summary

c) Job location

d) All of these

 

Q5. ______________ is the process of picking up indendual request with requisite qualification and competencies' to fill job in organization

a) Selection

b) Recruitment

c) Placement

d) None of these

 

Q6. Which are the factors of job evaluation?

a) Skill

b) Efforts

c) Working condition

d) All of these

 

Q7. Creche is to provide if ______________ or more lady employees are engaged

a) 30

b) 60

c) 40

d) None of these

 

Q8. The two type’s method of training includes

a) On the job

b) Off the job

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q9. Which of the following are the features of performance appraisal?

a) Continuous process

b) Systematic approach

c) Formal / informal

d) All of these

 

Q10. The appraisal process is designed by

a) Personnel department

b) Workshop

c) Management

d) All of these

 

Q11. Recruitment deals with

a) Identification of existing source of applicants and developing them

b) Creation of new source of applicants

c) All of these

d) None of these

 

Q12. Hrm function does not include

a) Recruitment

b) Selection

c) Training

d) Cost-control

 

Q13. Which of the following performance appraisal method, rates the appraise on various parameters on a point scale?

a) Critical incident method

b) Mbo method

c) Graphic rating method

d) Bell curve method

 

Q14. ______________ involves fringe benefits, bonus and other benefits

a) Remuneration

b) Compensation

c) Incentive

d) Commission

 

Q15. Which of the following is not a technique used in classroom training method of training

a) Lectures

b) Group discussion

c) Case studies

d) Real time experience

 

Q16. ______________ adds additional motivation to a job to make it more rewarding

a) Entertainment

b) Social benefits

c) Job enrichment

d) None of these

 

Q17. Induction means

a) Orientation

b) Recruitment

c) Placement

d) None of these

 

Q18. Which theory is called iron law of wages?

a) Subsistence theory

b) Wage fund theory

c) Surplus value theory of money

d) All of these

 

Q19. Facilitative services included

a) Education

b) Medical facilities

c) Housing facilities

d) All of these

 

Q20. Which of the following factors related to training need analysis?

a) Organization analysis

b) Task and role analysis

c) Manpower analysis

d) All of these

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply