Human Resource Management 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is

a) Job performance

b) Job evaluation

c) Job description

d) None of these

 

Q2. Strategic human resource management is

a) Proactive

b) Reactive

c) Both

d) None of these

 

Q3. ______________ is a performance measure of both efficiency and effectiveness.

a) Organizational behaviour

b) Organizational citizenship

c) Employee productivity

d) None of these

 

Q4. Which of the following is a benefit of employee training?

a) Improves morale

b) Helps people identify with organizational goals

c) Provides a good climate for learning, growth and co – ordination

d) None of these

 

Q5. Which of these is a hindrance to effective training?

a) Career planning workshop

b) Aggregate spending on training is inadequate

c) Mentoring

d) Career counseling

 

Q6. When appraisals are made by superiors, peers, subordinates and clients then it is called

______________.

a) 360 degree feedback

b) 180 degree feedback

c) Self – appraisal

d) All of these

 

Q7. The solution too many so-called 'people problems' is often associated with improving the effectiveness of the recruitment process by:

a) Having a robust HR department to carry out the process

b) Outsourcing the HR department

c) Careful selection of the right people for the job

d) Devolving to line managers

 

Q8. E-HRM stands for

a) Electronic

b) Economic

c) Equal

d) None of these

 

Q9. What are the main aims of employee assistance programmes?

a) To alter the organizational culture.

b) To address team and individual performance and well-being in the workplace.

c) To focus the attention of employees to the power structures of an organization.

d) To establish effective methods of care and support for everyone in an organization.

 

Q10. Which of these is the benefit of needs assessment?

a) Assessment makes training department more accountable

b) Higher training costs

c) Loss of business

d) Increased overtime working

 

Q11. Which of these is one of the seven criteria for assessing performance?

a) Community service

b) Interpersonal contact

c) Need for supervision

d) All of these

 

Q12. Performance appraisals are designed to motivate workers by providing them with feedback, recognition, and what?

a) Better work facilities

b) Equal opportunities

c) Greater work autonomy

d) Praise

 

Q13. Training increases the employees

a) Market value

b) Earning power

c) Job security

d) All of these

 

Q14. Which of the following is a need that motivates human behaviour as per the achievement motivation theory?

a) Power

b) Affiliation

c) Achievement

d) All of these

 

Q15. Which of these is an off – the – job training method?

a) Television

b) Job rotation

c) Orientation training

d) Coaching

 

Q16. Which of the following is a barrier while doing human resource planning?

a) HR information often is incompatible with the information used in strategy formulation

b) Implementing human resource information system

c) Managing inventories

d) Supply forecast

 

Q17. Competencies are the

a) Knowledge

b) Skills

c) Behaviour

d) All of these

 

Q18. How does training and development offer competitive advantage to an organization?

a) Removing performance decencies

b) Individuals have the aptitude and motivation to learn

c) Deficiency is caused by a lack of ability

d) None of these

 

Q19. Which of the below given options is a pre – requisite for an effective incentive system?

a) Increased need for planning

b) Co-operation of workers

c) Management's commitment to the cost and time necessary to administer incentive schemes

d) All of the these

 

Q20. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss.

a) Employer

b) Department head

c) Immediate boss

d) None of these

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply