Human Resource Management 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Human Resource Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. ______________ is a formal & detailed study of jobs

a) Job enrichment

b) Job evaluation

c) Job classification

d) Job analysis

 

Q2. ______________ Act prohibits the employment of child below 14 years of age

a) Child labour

b) Contract labour

c) Bonded labour

d) Wages contract

 

Q3. The promotion criteria is always based on ______________

a) Merit

b) Merit and seniority

c) Seniority

d) Recommendations

 

Q4. Too great a reliance on internal recruitment can result in ______________.

a) Reduced job performance

b) Higher labour turnover

c) Internal conflict

d) Poor group dynamics

 

Q5. HRM is ______________ in nature

a) Pervasive

b) Evasive

c) Decisive

d) Inclusive

 

Q6. In depth description of a particular situation ______________

a) Group discussion

b) Personal interview

c) Case

d) Survey

 

Q7. The role in which a manager lead his subordinates and motivating them for willing cooperation is called as ______________.

a) Monitoring role.

b) Disseminator role.

c) Entrepreneur role.

d) Leader role.

 

Q8. Job enlargement expands ______________

a) Upward

b) Downward

c) Horizontally

d) Vertically

 

Q9. Job description is helpful in ______________ grading and classification.

a) Salary

b) Position

c) Job

d) People

 

Q10. Many colleges and universities have arranged for students to work part-time in a special training program as part of their education. This training is called ______________

a) College trainee experience

b) Educational credits program

c) Coordinated education

d) An internship

 

Q11. Which of the following helps the employee to improve their efficiency?

a) Development

b) Training.

c) Promotion.

d) Transfer.

 

Q12. Identify the personnel management functions from the following ______________.

a) Advertisement.

b) Quality control.

c) Capital budgeting.

d) Compensation.

 

Q13. Group established by the organization to do its work and usually identifiable on an organization chart ______________.

a) Task group

b) Primary group

c) Formal group.

d) Informal group.

 

Q14. The process of efficiently achieving the objectives of the organization with and through people

a) Management

b) Administration

c) Decision making

d) Controlling

 

Q15. Breaking down of job into smaller parts covering few operations ______________

a) Job enlargement

b) Job cycle

c) Job empowerment

d) Job simplification

 

Q16. ______________ is a worker oriented job analysis.

a) Functional job analysis

b) Job description

c) Job analysis

d) Job seeking

 

Q17. In the time organization, the authority flow and from ______________

a) Top to bottom.

b) Bottom to top

c) Left to right

d) Right to left

 

Q18. Whatever an individual does, there is always some amount of ______________ on him

a) Satisfaction.

b) Stress.

c) Profit

d) Benefit

 

Q19. Movement of an employee from a low level to the higher level is ______________

a) Transfer

b) Promotion

c) Rotation

d) Shifting

 

Q20. Picking up suitable candidates by rejecting the unsuitable ______________

a) Recruitment

b) Training

c) Selection

d) Development

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Human Resource Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply