Insurance and Risk Management 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Insurance and Risk Management 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Insurance and Risk Management 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Insurance and Risk Management

 

Q1. When the same brand name holds several products in different markets, it is known as the

a) Umbrella brand

b) Source brand

c) Multi-brand

d) Range brand

 

Q2. Which of the following author states that benefits are weak unless they relate to the customers' central values and beliefs?

a) Jean-Noel Kapferer

b) Scot M. Davis

c) Philip Kotler

d) Geoffrey Randall

 

Q3. Which of the following is basically getting into different versions of the same base product on the same market?

a) Product extension

b) Brand diversification

c) Market extension

d) Line extension

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a reason of "selling a service is difficult"?

a) Competitors can copy services very easily

b) It is hard to summarize and communicate services

c) Standardization among services is difficult

d) Customer can never be satisfied with a service

 

Q5. Which of the following is NOT included as a basic idea in the definition of marketing concepts?

a) Total company effort

b) Profit

c) Productivity

d) Customer satisfaction

 

Q6. Whether to sell via intermediaries or directly to consumers, how many outlets to sell through, and whether to control or cooperate with other channel members are examples of decisions marketers must make about

a) Promotion

b) Price

c) Distribution

d) Product

 

Q7. Which of the following is a "concise statement that summarizes brand's commitment or promise to target consumers and actively communicates the advantage over competing brands"?

a) Vision statement

b) Mission statement

c) Positioning statement

d) Value statement

 

Q8. Which of the following is considered the first step of the strategic brand management process?

a) Building brand mission

b) Building brand vision

c) Building brand objectives

d) Building brand picture

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a valid statement?

a) It is necessary to plan for out-of-home media

b) The media environment has become fiercely competitive

c) Media planning is less important than creative

d) Independent media buying services specialize in media planning

 

Q10. Which of the following is the indicator of brand strength?

a) Brand reputation

b) Patents and rights

c) Perceived brand values

d) Growth rate

 

Q11. Which of the following is likely to have the lowest degree of income risk for an investor investing for five years?

a) Ordinary company shares

b) A bank sight deposit

c) Government bonds with ten years to maturity

d) A succession of one year bank time deposits

e) A succession of 3-month treasury bills

 

Q12. Which of the following might explain why an upward sloping yield curve is 'normal'?

a) Long-dated bonds are less liquid than short-dated bonds

b) The bond market is dominated by capital risk averse investors

c) The bond market is dominated by income risk averse investors

d) Short-dated bonds are less liquid than long-dated bonds

e) People expect future short-term interest rates to be higher than today

 

Q13. Which of the following statements are true?

a) The profits of Italian banks remain relatively low

b) The Bank of Italy is not an independent central bank

c) The movement towards monetary union and membership of the eurozone has had a large impact on the Italian financial system

d) Savings ratios in Italy have risen but are still low

e) Banks in Italy have on average become much larger in recent years

 

Q14. You are thinking of making an investment in government bonds and you propose to hold the bonds to maturity. Which measure of bond yield is the most appropriate in making your choice?

a) Simple yield to maturity

b) Holding period yield

c) Interest yield

d) Current yield

e) Redemption yield

 

Q15. You hold a portfolio of government bonds and you expect interest rates to fall in the near future. In order to take advantage of this you should now:

a) Sell the whole portfolio

b) Buy high-coupon bonds

c) Sell long-dated bonds

d) Buy long-dated, low-coupon bonds

e) Buy short-dated bonds

 

Q16. Which of the following makes US monetary policy?

a) The Federal Reserve System

b) The Federal Reserve Bank

c) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following play a part in the regulation of the US financial system?

(a) FRB

(b) FDIC

(c) MMF

(d) FSLIC

(e) OCC

(f) NCUA

(g) FFIEC

(h) FOMC

(i) SEC(j) NASD(a), (b), (c), (f), (g), (i) and (j)

a) (a), (b), (e), (f), (i) and (j)

b) (a), (b), (e), (g), (h), (i) and (j)

c) (a), (b), (e), (f), (g) and (i)

d) (a), (b), (d), (f), (g), (i) and (j)

e) (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), (i) and (j)

 

Q18. Which of the following ways of forming expectations are forward-looking?

a) Rational expectations

b) Regressive expectations

c) Psychological expectations

d) Adaptive expectations

e) Exogenous expectations

 

Q19. You buy a portfolio of long-dated bonds at a price of £101 each. Shortly afterwards, interest rates rise by 1% and the market value of your bonds falls to £96. This is an example of:

a) Default risk

b) Reinvestment risk

c) Income risk

d) Capital risk

e) Business risk

 

Q20. Which of the following techniques related to t and d?

a) Observation

b) Interview

c) Questionnaire

d) All of these

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Insurance and Risk Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a,c

 

Q14. Answer e

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply