Management Information Systems 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. The extent to which technology permeates an area or department is called______.

a) Technology diffusion

b) Technology infusion

c) Technology collusion

d) Technology fusion

 

Q2. ______________ is software programs that were developed for a general market and that can be purchased in a store.

a) Proprietary software

b) Off-the-shelf software

c) Contract software

d) Application software

 

Q3. Using ______________ a decision maker can make hypothetical changes to problem data and observe the impact on the results

a) Simulation

b) What-if analysis

c) Optimization

d) Goal-seeking analysis

 

Q4. Whose responsibility is it to see that the potential consequences of is use are fully considered?

a) Is professionals

b) Managers

c) Users

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a goal of transaction processing systems?

a) Capture, process, and store transactions

b) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities

c) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions

d) Produce standard reports used for management decision making

 

Q6. According to the ______________ theory, organizations adapt to new conditions or alter their practices over time.

a) Change model

b) Organizational learning

c) Organizational culture

d) Continuous improvement

 

Q7. ______________ is a collection of single-application software packages in a bundle designed to work similarly so that once you learn the basics for one application, the other applications are easy to learn and use.

a) Bundled software

b) Software suite

c) Productivity applications

d) General purpose software

 

Q8. ______________ is a form of transaction processing in which all transactions are collected into a group and processed together.

a) Accumulation processing

b) Batch processing

c) Data collection

d) Data collection

 

Q9. ______________ are individuals who help users determine what outputs they need from the system and construct the plans needed to develop the necessary programs that produce these outputs.

a) Data entry operators

b) Programmers

c) Database administrators

d) Systems analysts

 

Q10. A ______________ is an abstraction or an approximation that is used to represent reality.

a) Model

b) System parameter

c) System performance standard

d) System

 

Q11. ______________ gives the computer the ability to make suggestions and act like an expert in a particular field.

a) Decision support systems

b) Virtual reality systems

c) Management information systems

d) Expert systems

 

Q12. ______________ describes various program functions and help users operate the computer system

a) A computer program

b) Documentation

c) Systems software

d) A computer system platform

 

Q13. The value of information is directly linked to ______________ .

a) Its accuracy and completeness

b) Its verifiability

c) Its simplicity and security

d) How it helps decision makers achieve organizational goals

 

Q14. ______________ often referred to as "rules of thumb," are commonly accepted guidelines or procedures that usually lead to a good decision.

a) Optimization models

b) Satisficing models

c) Heuristics

d) Programmed decisions

 

Q15. ______________ is the process of converting a message into a secret code and changing the encoded message back to regular text.

a) Encryption

b) Fraud

c) Encoding

d) Cryptography

 

Q16. ______________ is an awareness and understanding of a set of information and ways that information can be made useful to support a specific task or reach a decision

a) Knowledge

b) Data

c) Feedback

d) A process

 

Q17. ______________ is factors that are essential to the success of certain functional areas of an organization.

a) Mission-critical factors

b) Critical success factors

c) Performance objectives

d) Strategic factors

 

Q18. Which of the following sdlcs listed below takes an iterative approach to the systems development process?

a) End user

b) Rad

c) Prototyping

d) Traditional waterfall

 

Q19. The translation of strategic and organizational goals into system development initiatives is called ______________.

a) Systems development

b) Information systems planning

c) Project planning

d) Project definition

 

Q20. In ______________ organization, authority is delegated down the hierarchy. 

a) Traditional

b) Classical

c) Operational

d) Absolute

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply