Management Information Systems 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. ERP stands for ______________

a) Enterprise Resource Planning

b) Enterprise Replanning

c) Enterprise Report Programming

d) Expert Research Program

 

Q2. ______________ Information system uses the information technology to develop all features in the products.

a) Structure.

b) Strategic.

c) Systematic.

d) Statistical.

 

Q3. ______________ Data is communicated between communication devices in the form of wave

a) Guided media

b) Unguided Media

c) Both media

d) None

 

Q4. A sequence of instructions that works together to perform a task is called a ________.

a) Program.

b) Statements.

c) Block.

d) Grouping.

 

Q5. The overall recruit process will be control by ______________ person

a) HR.

b) Manager.

c) GM.

d) In charge.

 

Q6. Medium bans channels use ______________ type of cables used for transmissions.

a) Shielded twisted pair

b) Unshielded twisted pair.

c) Fibre optics

d) Co-axial.

 

Q7. ______________ System provide information in easy to use displays to top and = middle management.

a) Decision.

b) Management.

c) Executive.

d) Expert.

 

Q8. ______________ System uses the condition concept for processing.

a) Object based

b) Rule based

c) Frame based

d) Case based

 

Q9. Customer numbers and their names would be an example of the ______________ component of an order management information system.

a) Software

b) Hardware

c) Data

d) Procedure

 

Q10. ______________ e-commerce applications use EDI over the secure Virtual private network.

a) C2C: (Customer to Customer)

b) C2B (Customer to Business Organization)

c) B2C (Business Organization to Customer)

d) B2B (Business Organization to Business)

 

Q11. EDP means ______________./p>

a) Electronic data process.

b) Electronic data processing.

c) Electronic data projection.

d) Electronic data predict.

 

Q12. Information System specialists also called as ______________.

a) User consultant.

b) User friendly.

c) User expert.

d) User manager.

 

Q13. A ______________ is a communication processor that connects two similar lans

a) Router.

b) Bridge.

c) Adapter.

d) Hub.

 

Q14. ______________ Type of system is essential for applying boundaries of the problem.

a) Super.

b) Sub.

c) Economic.

d) Non Adaptive

 

Q15. ______________ Language use for artificial intelligence and symbolic applications

a) LISP

b) C

c) PROLOG

d) PASCAL

 

Q16. The ______________ will make the automated inventory system understandable to everyone.

a) Statement.

b) Programs.

c) Document.

d) Blocks.

 

Q17. Manufacturing company products may decide to diversify into ______________ lines.

a) Price.

b) Demand.

c) Consumer.

d) Product.

 

Q18. Management information systems usually:

a) Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.

b) Help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easily specified in advance.

c) Provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied to a changing array of problems.

d) Perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business.

 

Q19. Knowledge based system supports, ______________

a) Knowledge of creation.

b) Knowledge of support.

c) Knowledge of Dissemination.

d) All of the above.

 

Q20. The Management information System receives input from the:

a) EIS.

b) ES.

c) DSS.

d) TPS

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply