Management Information Systems 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. The first phase of it planning is called ______________ planning

a) Tactical

b) Project

c) Organizational

d) Strategic

 

Q2. ______________ refers to the physical or logical arrangement of a network.

a) Dataflow

b) Mode of operation

c) Topology

d) None of the above

 

Q3. A network that requires human intervention of rout a signal is called a

a) Bus network

b) Ring network

c) Star network

d) T-switched network

 

Q4. TPS is called ______________

a) Transfer point of sales

b) Technology processing systems

c) Transaction processing systems

d) None of the above

 

Q5. During the maintenance phase

a) System requirements are established

b) System analysis is carried out

c) Programs are tested

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

 

Q6. Which of the following is not an attribute of software engineering?

a) Efficiency.

b) Scalability.

c) Dependability.

d) Usability.

 

Q7. The overall description of a database is called ______________:

a) Data definition

b) Data manipulation

c) Data integrity

d) Database schema

 

Q8. ______________is a collection of all occurrences of similar types of records:

a) Data

b) Data item

c) File

d) All of these

 

Q9. The ______________ model stipulates that the requirements be completely specified before the rest of the development can processed.

a) Waterfall

b) Rapid application development (rad)

c) Iterative development

d) Incremental development

 

Q10. The role of an integrated case tool in system analysis and design project is

a) Proving a case study for software development

b) To provide an environment that automate key tasks throughout software development process

c) To provide tool for reacting a word file

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Lower case tools are used for

a) For developing dfd's

b) For screen design

c) During all phases of system analysis and design life cycle

d) For converting structured English procedures to source code into a language such as

 

Q12. Prototype is a

a) Working model of existing system

b) Mini model of existing system

c) Mini model of processed system

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Enterprise systems support:

a) Manufacturing processes.

b) Financial and accounting processes.

c) Human resource processes.

d) All of the above.

 

Q14. Which is not a domain of-artificial intelligence?

a) Intelligent agents.

b) Expert system.

c) None of the above.

d) A & b

 

Q15. In which of the following functions of MIS reports are generated based on the enterprise's need'?

a) Planning

b) Prediction,

c) Data processing

d) Data storage

 

Q16. What software organizes, manages, and processes business data concerned with inventory, customers, and vendors?

a) Customer- oriented software

b) Data management software

c) Storage area network network

d) Grid computing software

 

Q17. A ______________ is a data communication system spanning states, countries, or, the whole world.

a) Man

b) Lan

c) Wan

d) None of the above

 

Q18. What is the powerful, centralized computer system that performs data storage and processing tasks on behalf of clients and other network devices?

a) Client

b) Host computer

c) Terminal

d) Network

 

Q19. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a (n)

a) Single-user database application

b) Multiuser database application

c) E-commerce database application

d) Data mining database application

 

Q20. Which phase is not available in software life cycle?

a) Coding

b) Testing

c) Maintenance

d) Abstraction

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer e

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply