Management Information Systems 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. What is the most widely used secondary storage medium?

a) Magnetic tape

b) Magnetic sensor

c) Network

d) Magnetic disk

 

Q2. What is the meaning of bandwidth in network?

a) Transmission capacity of a communication channels

b) Connected computers in the network

c) Class of ip used in network

d) None of above

 

Q3. A group of computers connected together to communicate and share resources is known as

a) A computer network

b) A server

c) A client

d) Authentication

 

Q4. Which network topology is considered passive?

a) Cross

b) Bus

c) Star

d) Ring

 

Q5. A logical schema?

a) Is the entire database

b) Is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts

c) Describes how data is actually stored on disk

d) All of above

 

Q6. An object encapsulates

a) Data

b) Behaviour

c) State

d) Both data and behaviour

 

Q7. Which means a place where data can be stored in a structured manner?

a) Cpu

b) Database

c) Alu

d) All of these

 

Q8. Which is the person responsible for overall control of the database system?

a) Ddl

b) Dbms

c) Dba

d) Sdl

 

Q9. Which is the component of database management system?

a) Query language

b) Database manager

c) File manager

d) All of these

 

Q10. Which of the following is record based logical model?

a) Network model

b) Object oriented model

c) E-r model

d) None of these

 

Q11. What are the qualities of a good s/w?

a) Reusability

b) Portability

c) Inter-operability

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Projections and responses to queries are information output characteristics associated with:

a) Dss

b) Mis

c) Ess

d) Tps

 

Q13. Deciding where to locate new production facilities is an example of a manufacturing and production information system operating at the:

a) Operational level

b) Management level

c) Knowledge level

d) Strategic level

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of good information?

a) Interchangeability

b) Relevance

c) Cost effectiveness

d) Timeliness

 

Q15. Which of the following are the inputs of marketing information system?

i. Marketing research data

ii. Marketing intelligence data

iii. External environment data

iv. Strategic plan

a) Only i, ii, and iii.

b) Only ii, iii and iv.

c) Only i, iii and iv.

d) All i, ii, iii and iv.

 

Q16. The direct, computer-to-computer exchange of standardized, common business transaction documents between business partners, suppliers, and customers is ____

a) Edi

b) Es

c) Eis

d) Erp

 

Q17. Which topology requires a central controller or hub?

a) Mesh

b) Star

c) Bus

d) Ring

 

Q18. Hub is ______________ device & switch is ______________ device.

a) Unicast, multicast

b) Multicast, unicast

c) Broadcast, multicast

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which of the following network covers the largest geographical area?

a) Pan

b) Lan

c) Man

d) Wan

 

Q20. Which of the following is a computer based system that stores and, manipulates data that are viewed from a geographical point or reference?

a) Geographical information system (gis)

b) Database system (ds)

c) Geographic system (gs)

d) Software system (ss)

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply