Management Information Systems 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. In the spiral model risk analysis is performed

a) In the first loop

b) In the first and second loop

c) In every loop

d) Before using spiral model

 

Q2. The set of data available to the user, the so-called:

a) Start-user data

b) End-user data

c) Database

d) None of these

 

Q3. Sql stands for:

a) System query language

b) Structured query language

c) Sets query languages

d) None of these

 

Q4. The first step in the systems development life cycle (sdlc) is:

a) Analysis.

b) Design.

c) Problem/opportunity identification.

d) Development and documentation.

 

Q5. The advantages of creating a prototype are.

a) It allows developers to experiment with number of different design options

b) It can serve as means of communication between developers and customers

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The current standard tool for designing object oriented systems is called

a) Unified modeling language

b) Booch modeling language

c) Object modeling language

d) Class, responsibilities and collaborators language

 

Q7. Tracking employee training, skills, and performance appraisal is an example of a human resource information system operating at the:

a) Operational level

b) Management level

c) Knowledge level

d) Strategic level

 

Q8. Which of the system uses multidimensional data analysis?

a) Dss

b) Mis

c) Ess

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Eis provide highly unstructured information to the level management for long term decision making.

a) Operational

b) Bottom

c) Middle

d) Top

 

Q10. Old main frame computers that are used to avoid high costs is called:

a) Legacy systems

b) Personal computers

c) Server

d) Workstation

 

Q11. In which topologies, if there: are n devices in a network each device has n-1 ports for cables

a) Mesh

b) Star

c) Bus

d) Ring

 

Q12. What is software?

a) Set of computer programs, procedures and possibly associated document concerned with the operation of data processing.

b) A set of compiler instructions

c) A mathematical formula

d) None of above

 

Q13. An enterprise resource planning application is an example of a (n) ______________

a) Single-user database application

b) Multiuser database application

c) E-commerce database application

d) Data mining database application

 

Q14. In the system concepts, the term integration

a) Implies structure and order

b) Refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system

c) Means that parts of computer system depends on one another

d) Refers to the holism of systems

 

Q15. Which are the types of data independence?

a) Physical

b) Logical

c) Both

d) None of these

 

Q16. Which is not the feature of database?

a) Data redundancy

b) Independence

c) Flexibility

d) Data integrity

 

Q17. System development process is also called as ______________

a) System development life cycle

b) System life cycle

c) Both a and b

d) System process cycle

 

Q18. Case tools are

a) A set of rules to be used during system analysis and design

b) Program, packages used during system analysis and design

c) A set of tools used by analysts

d) Needed for use case development.

 

Q19. Which of the following individuals typically have less formal, advanced educational degrees and tend to process rather than create information?

a) Knowledge workers

b) Executives

c) System analysts

d) Data workers

 

Q20. A human order taker can be bypassed when using ______________

a) Office automation system

b) Management information system

c) Transaction processing system

d) Decision support system

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply