Management Information Systems 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Software testing techniques are most effective if applied immediately after?

a) Requirement specification

b) Design

c) Coding

d) Integration

 

Q2. Which are the three levels of abstraction?

a) Physical

b) Logical

c) External

d) All of these

 

Q3. Which is the data model?

a) Relational

b) Object-relational

c) Network

d) All of these

 

Q4. ______________ is the information about data.

a) Data

b) Meta-data

c) Entity

d) Relations

 

Q5. Waterfall model is not suitable for?

a) Small projects

b) Complex projects

c) Accommodating change

d) None of above

 

Q6. Case tools are useful

a) Only during system design stage

b) During all the phases of system development life cycle

c) Only for system documentation

d) Only during system analysis stage

 

Q7. Summary transaction data, high-volume data, and simple models are information inputs characteristic of:

a) Dss

b) Mis

c) Ess

d) Tps

 

Q8. If you are a ______________ recipient of sensitive information such as might be overheard or contained in a misdirected email, this would not be legal, but-might be unethical to use it.

a) Active

b) Passive

c) Proper

d) Business

 

Q9. What is the use of bridge in network?

a) To connect lans

b) To control network speed

c) To separate lans

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The ______________ provides a manager with the information needed to make decisions regarding, the firm's operational activities.

a) Els

b) Es

c) Mis

d) Edl

 

Q11. The topologies with highest reliability is

a) Bus topology

b) Ring topology

c) Star toporogy

d) Mesh topology

 

Q12. The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system

a) Storage devices

b) Keyboards

c) Portal system boards

d) Diskettes

 

Q13. The raw facts and figures are:

a) Data

b) Information

c) Snapshot

d) Reports

 

Q14. The tools that support different stages of software development life cycle are called:

a) Case tools

b) Came tools

c) Caqe tools

d) Care tools

 

Q15. A ______________ view of data expresses the way a user thinks about data

a) Logical view

b) Physical view

c) Both

d) None

 

Q16. Every record in the same size in bytes, the file is constituted of ______________

a) Record

b) Record blocking

c) Fixed-length record

d) Variable-length record

 

Q17. In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as:

a) Number of tuples.

b) Number of attributes.

c) Number of tables.

d) Number of constraints

 

Q18. Which is not a software development life cycle model?

a) Spiral model

b) Waterfall model

c) Prototyping model

d) Capability maturity model

 

Q19. Lower case tools are used for

a) Develop graphical user interface

b) For converting decision tables to source programs

c) For generating test cases

d) For developing use cases

 

Q20. Information systems can facilitate supply chain management by:

a) Tracking the status of orders.

b) Rapidly communicating orders,

c) Providing product specifications.

d) None all of the above.

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply