Management Information Systems 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Cybernetic system is the one which is ______________

a) Self-monitoring.

b) Self-controlling.

c) Self-regulating.

d) All of the above.

 

Q2. MIS stands for ______________

a) Management internet system.

b) Marketing internet system.

c) Marketing and implementation software.

d) Management information system.

 

Q3. In a ______________ connection, three or more devices share a link.

a) Multipoint

b) Point-to-point.

c) Multipoint & point-to-point

d) None of the above

 

Q4. What is the benefit of the networking?

a) File sharing

b) Easier resources

c) Easier

d) All of the above

 

Q5. The following are functions of a DBMS except ______________

a) Creating and processing forms

b) Creating databases

c) Processing data

d) Administrating databases

 

Q6. A database is a complex ______________

a) Data structure

b) Memory

c) Both

d) None

 

Q7. DDL stands for:

a) Decode data languages

b) Data definition languages

c) Database define languages

d) Define data languages

 

Q8. Architecture of the database can be viewed as

a) Two levels.

b) Four levels.

c) Three levels.

d) One level.

 

Q9. During software development which factor is most crucial?

a) People

b) Process

c) Product

d) Project

 

Q10. Upper case tools are used

a) For developing dfd's

b) For screen design

c) During all phases of system analysis and design life cycle

d) For converting structured English procedures to source code into a language such as

 

Q11. Which of the following information category is used by middle management?

a) Organizational

b) Functional managerial knowledge

c) Decision support

d) Operational

 

Q12. What type of computer is specially designed and/or used for tasks that require extremely rapid and complex calculations?

a) Pc

b) Supercomputer

c) Midrange computer

d) Mainframe

 

Q13. Any electronic device on a network is called a:

a) Node

b) Hub

c) Router

d) Cable.

 

Q14. Which topologies requires central controller or hub

a) Mesh

b) Star

c) Bus

d) Ring

 

Q15. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?

a) Database application and the database

b) Data and the database

c) The user and the database application

d) Database application and sql

 

Q16. Case tool is

a) Computer aided software engineering

b) Component aided software engineering

c) Constructive aided software engineering

d) Computer analysis software engineering

 

Q17. Rad stands for:

a) Rotate application development

b) Register application development

c) Related application development

d) Rapid application development

 

Q18. Which is the most popular database model?

a) Network model

b) Relational model

c) Hierarchical model

d) Object oriented

 

Q19. ______________ is the attribute or group of attributes that uniquely identify occurrence of each entity.

a) Foreign key

b) Super key

c) Primary key

d) All of these

 

Q20. System development is a

a) Process of successive changes of system from new and changed requirement

b) It is a development of srs of a system

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply