Management Information Systems 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Identifying customers and markets using data on demographics, markets, consumer behavior, and trends is an example of:

a) Operational-level sales and marketing information system.

b) Knowledge-level sales and marketing information system.

c) Management-Level sales and marketing information system.

d) Strategic-level sales and marketing information system

 

Q2. On-line transaction processing is used when ______________

i. It is required to answer random queries

ii. It is required to ensure correct processing

iii. All files are available on-line

iv. All files are stored using hard disk.

a) I, ii

b) I, iii

c) Ii, iii, iv

d) I, jj ,iii

 

Q3. ______________ focuses on researching how the human brain does work and, how human beings imagine.

a) Cognitive science

b) Robotics

c) Natural interfaces

d) Artificial intelligence

 

Q4. Which device is NOT considered an input device?

a) Sensor

b) Touch screen

c) Keyboard

d) Printer

 

Q5. Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?

a) Bridge

b) Repeater

c) Hub

d) Passive hub

 

Q6. A network computer that shares resources with and responds to requests from other computer is known as

a) Client

b) Server,

c) Terminal

d) Key

 

Q7. A network geometric arrangement in which a single connecting lirie is shared by a number of nodes is called

a) Car Topology

b) Bus Topology

c) Truck Topology

d) None of these

 

Q8. The data types describing the type of values that can appear in each column is called

______________

a) Relations

b) Domain

c) Queries

d) All of above

 

Q9. What are the three generic phases of software engineering?

a) Definition, development, support

b) What, how, where

c) Programming, debugging, maintenance

d) Analysis, design, testing

 

Q10. A DBMS provides users with the conceptual representation of:

a) Register

b) Data

c) Logical view

d) Physical view

 

Q11. Which is the database language?

a) C

b) C++

c) SQL

d) None of these

 

Q12. SDLC stands for?

a) Software design life cycle

b) Software development life cycle

c) System design life cycle

d) System development life cycle

 

Q13. CASE tools are classified often as

a) Classical and Modern CASE tools

b) Upper and lower CASE tools

c) Source and Object CASE tools

d) Object oriented and Structured CASE tools

 

Q14. Assembling a product, identifying customers and hiring employees are:

a) Transactions

b) Phases

c) Business Processes

d) Business Functions

 

Q15. Which computer based model is developed after human brain?

a) Fuzzy Logic

b) Neural Network

c) Virtual-Reality

d) All of the above

 

Q16. ______________ makes use of groupware technology on Internet platform for faster response Processing.

a) E-Communication

b) E-business

c) E-commerce

d) E-collaboration

 

Q17. Which topology requires a multipoint connection?

a) Mesh

b) Star

c) Bus

d) Ring

 

Q18. Networks that follow the 802.5 standard appear to be in a star topology but are actually operating in what type of topology?

a) Linear bus

b) Modified star

c) Modified ring

d) Ring

 

Q19. In relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called?

a) Relations

b) Columns

c) Queries

d) All of above

 

Q20. The feature of the object oriented paradigm which helps code reuse is

a) Object

b) Class

c) Inheritance

d) Aggregation

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply