Management Information Systems 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. A computer security protocol for logging in would be an example of the component of an information system:

a) Software

b) Hardware

c) Data

d) Procedure

 

Q2. ______________ is the process of defining the current problem, determining why a new system is needed, identifying the objectives of the proposed system:

a) Feasibility analysis

b) System Analysis

c) System definition

d) System requirements,

 

Q3. EDI stands for:

a) Electronic data interchange

b) Electrical data interchange

c) Work flow automation software

d) Enhanced data interchange

 

Q4. A ______________ is a data communication system within a building plant, or campus or between nearby buildings.

a) MAN

b) LAN

c) WAN

d) None at the above

 

Q5. End- to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in

a) Network layer

b) Session Layer

c) Data link layer

d) Transport layer

 

Q6. Accounting, finance, marketing, and human resources are known as

a) Executive information systems

b) Functional business areas

c) Geographic information system

d) Local information system

 

Q7. Top-down programming is

a) A group of related fields

b) A map of the programmer's view of the data

c) An approach in which the top module is first tested-then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level

d) A series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

e) None of the above

 

Q8. DBMS stands for:

a) Database associated

b) Database administrator

c) Database application

d) Database management system

 

Q9. Retrieval of data is done by using a ______________

a) Stack

b) Query

c) Linked list

d) All of these

 

Q10. Relational calculus is a

a) Procedural language.

b) Non- Procedural language.

c) Data definition language.

d) High level language.

 

Q11. RAD Model was purposed by?

a) IBM

b) Motorola

c) Microsoft

d) Lucent Technologies

 

Q12. Preparing short-term budgets is an example of finance and accounting Information system operating at the:

a) Operational level

b) Management level

c) Knowledge level

d) Strategic level

 

Q13. The quality of your ______________ is a large part of the quality of your information system.

a) Computer

b) Thinking

c) Time

d) Challenges

 

Q14. ______________ Systems keep a track on the daily regular business transactions of the organization.

a) Management-level

b) Strategic-level

c) Executive information

d) Operational-level

 

Q15. A combination of a MIS and DSS called ______________ which helps top managers make decisions.

a) GIS

b) EIS

c) EPI

d) CAM

 

Q16. ______________ is a collection of many separate networks.

a) WAN

b) An internet

c) LAN

d) None of the above

 

Q17. A self-sufficient computer that acts as both a server and a client IS known as

a) Host

b) Client

c) Server

d) Peer

 

Q18. Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a?

a) Spreadsheet program

b) Word processor program

c) Graphics programs

d) All of above

e) None above

 

Q19. Top down approach is used for

a) Development.

b) Identification of faults.

c) Testing and validation.

d) Reverse engineering.

 

Q20. DBA stands for:

a) Database associated

b) Database administrator

c) Database application

d) None of these

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply