Management Information Systems 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Physical view of data refers to the way data is handled at a ______________ its storage and retrieval:

a) High level

b) Low level

c) Medium level

d) All of these

 

Q2. ______________ is the records in the file are of different sizes:

a) Record blocking

b) Fixed-length record

c) Variable-length record

d) None of these

 

Q3. In a relational model, relations are termed as

a) Tuples.

b) Attributes

c) Tables.

d) Rows.

 

Q4. The most creative and challenging phase of system life cycle is

a) Feasibility study

b) Maintenance

c) Design

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which of these items is a major component of today's IT infrastructure?

a) Data management technology

b) Networking

c) Technology services

d) All of me above

 

Q6. When a bank uses business performance management software to monitor its performance in differences regions this:

a) Reduces costs.

b) Manages risks.

c) Adds value.

d) Creates a new opportunity.

e) None of the above.

 

Q7. Request for quotation (RFQ) is

a) A document that compares business and technical requirements of a commercial application package against the capabilities and features of a specific commercial application package

b) A document that communicates business, technical, and support requirements for an application software package to vendors that wishes to compete for the sale of that application package and services

c) A document that communicates business, technical, and support requirements for an application software package to a single vendor that has been determined as being able to supply that application package and service

d) A contract with management and the user community to develop or enhance an information system

e) None of the above

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a type of navigation system for a web site?

a) National

b) Global

c) Contextual

d) Local

e) Regional

 

Q9. Examples of keyless interfaces include:

a) Bar coding, OCR, pen, and voice recognition

b) Mouse, OCR, pen, and voice recognition

c) Keyboard, OCR, pen, and voice recognition

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

 

Q10. The task of establishing system improvement objectives is performed in which phase of systems analysis?

a) Problem analysis phase

b) Logical design phase

c) Scope definition phase

d) Physical design phase

e) Requirements analysis phase

 

Q11. Which of the following types of questions should not be asked on an interview?

a) Closed-ended questions

b) Biased questions

c) Open-ended questions

d) Loaded questions

e) Both (b) and (d)

 

Q12. Which of the following is (are) the inputs to the Systems Construction phase?

a) Design prototypes

b) Redesigned business processes

c) Physical design specifications

d) Documentation

e) All of the above

 

Q13. Which of the following is NOT a general principle for output design?

a) The distribution of (or access to) computer outputs must be sufficient to assist all relevant users.

b) The computer outputs should be designed with automated tools.

c) The computer outputs must be acceptable to the system users.

d) Computer outputs should be simple to read and interpret.

e) The timing of computer outputs is important. Output information must reach recipients while the information is pertinent to transactions or decisions.

 

Q14. Which of the following is(are) the step(s) in the output design process?

a) Specify physical output requirements

b) Identify system outputs and review logical requirements

c) Design, validate, and test outputs

d) Design any preprinted forms

e) All of the above

 

Q15. Decision makers who are concerned with tactical (short-term) operational problems and decision making are

a) Middle managers

b) Executive managers

c) Supervisors

d) Mobile managers

e) None of the above

 

Q16. Use-case analysis focuses upon:

a) Data

b) Objects

c) Entities

d) Actors

 

Q17. The deliverable of the problem analysis phase is

a) System improvement objectives

b) Problem statement

c) Statement of constraints

d) Statement of work

e) None of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following phases identifies and expresses requirements, prioritizes requirements, updates project plan, and communications the requirements statement?

a) Logical design phase

b) Decisions analysis phase

c) Problem analysis phase

d) Systems analysis phase

e) None of the above

 

Q19. The person generally responsible for the program design strategy, standards, and construction is called a (n):

a) Program librarian

b) Backup chief programmer

c) Network designer

d) Chief programmer

e) Systems analyst

 

Q20. Combination checks:

a) Determine data entry errors on primary keys

b) Ensure that the correct type of data is input

c) Determine whether a known relationship between two fields is valid

d) Determine whether all required fields of the input have actually been entered

e) None of the above

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer e

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer e

 

Q12. Answer e

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer e

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer e

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply