Management Information Systems 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. DML stands for:

a) Data description languages

b) Data design languages

c) Database dictionary languages

d) Data manipulation languages

 

Q2. Which level of database is viewed by user?

a) Internal level

b) External Level

c) Conceptual Level

d) All of these

 

Q3. ______________is the real world object, such as a person, place etc.

a) Attribute

b) Entity

c) Records

d) All of these

 

Q4. The term module in the design phase refers to?

a) Functions

b) Procedures

c) Sub programs

d) All of the above

 

Q5. The most important feature of spiral model is

a) Requirement analysis

b) Risk management

c) Quality management

d) Configuration management.

 

Q6. Management information systems (MIS)

a) Create and share documents that support day-today office activities

b) Process business transactions (e.g., time cards, payments, orders, etc.)

c) Capture and reproduce the knowledge of an expert problem solver

d) Use the transaction data to produce information needed by managers to run the business

e) None of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following is a deliverable of the system implementation phase in a formal system development process?

a) Technical hardware and software solution for the business problem

b) Business problem statement

c) Statement of the system users' business requirements

d) Technical blueprint and specifications for a solution that fulfills the business requirements

e) None of the above

 

Q8. Records management:

a) Is a discipline limited to digitized paper documents?

b) Is a discipline limited to library books?

c) Is a discipline limited to paper documents?

d) Is a discipline limited to information contained in databases?

e) None of the above.

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a class of information system applications?

a) Database management system

b) Decision support system

c) Expert system

d) Management information system

e) Office automation system

 

Q10. Which one is NOT a phase of the systems development life cycle? Problem analysis

a) Scope definition

b) Requirements analysis

c) Post-implementation review

d) Decision analysis

 

Q11. Prototypes are used in

a) Model-driven analysis

b) Object-oriented analysis

c) Traditional approaches

d) Accelerated systems analysis

e) Structured analysis

 

Q12. Which one is NOT a common fact-finding technique?

a) Prototyping

b) Interviews

c) Research and site visits

d) Sampling of existing documents, forms, databases

e) Reverse engineering

 

Q13. Which installation strategy is a variation on the abrupt and parallel conversion?

a) Location conversion

b) Staged conversion

c) Partial conversion

d) Hierarchical conversion

e) None of the above

 

Q14. If you need to collect employee status information (e.g., full-time vs. Part-time) on a computer screen, your best choice for a GUI control would be:

a) Drop-down list

b) Masked edit control

c) Radio buttons

d) Spin box

e) None of the above

 

Q15. A listing of the names and addresses of all the employees for an organization would be an example of a(n):

a) Detailed report

b) Summary report

c) External report

d) Exception report

e) None of the above

 

Q16. The term used to describe those people whose jobs involve sponsoring and funding the project to develop, operate, and maintain the information system is

a) Information worker

b) Internal system user

c) Systems owner

d) External system user

e) Systems builder

 

Q17. The general transformation cycle for information is:

a) Information to data to knowledge.

b) Knowledge to data to information.

c) Data to knowledge to information.

d) Data to information to knowledge.

e) None of the above.

 

Q18. A web blueprint depicts:

a) The layout of an individual web page

b) The layout of the home page

c) The layout of an index page

d) The layout of a website

e) The layout of a sitemap

 

Q19. Language-based, machine-readable representations of what a software process is supposed to do, or how a software process is supposed to accomplish its task is known as:

a) Prototyping

b) Software specifications

c) Application programs

d) Human engineering

e) None of the above

 

Q20. Rapid Application Development (RAD) strategy includes all of the following, except

a) Actively involves system users in the analysis, design, and construction activities

b) Uses waterfall development approach to evolve system concept

c) Organizes systems development into a series of focused, intense workshops

d) Reduces the amount of time that passes before the users begin to see a working system

e) Accelerates the requirements analysis and design phases

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer e

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer e

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply