Management Information Systems 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. _____________focuses on planning, policies, and procedures regarding the use of corporate data and information

a) CIO

b) Systems analyst

c) Database administrator

d) System operator

 

Q2. ______________ is any business-related exchange such as payments to employees, sales to customers, or payments to suppliers.

a) Data

b) E-commerce

c) A transaction

d) Input

 

Q3. ______________ converts cipher text back into plaintext.

a) Encryption

b) A firewall

c) Decryption

d) An encoder

 

Q4. With the ______________ form of data processing, each transaction is processed immediately.

a) Oltp

b) Batch processing

c) Active processing

d) Automated transaction processing

 

Q5. ______________ involves the investigation of new approaches to existing problems.

a) Systems analysis

b) Creative analysis

c) Critical analysis

d) Organizational analysis

 

Q6. The first stage in the problem-solving process is called the ______________ stage. during this stage, potential problems or opportunities are identified and defined.

a) Choice

b) Design

c) Monitoring

d) Intelligence

 

Q7. ______________ is a protocol that enables you to copy a file from another computer to your computer.

a) Slip

b) Usenet

c) Telnet

d) Ftp

 

Q8. ______________ Organizational structure employs individuals, groups, or complete business units in geographically dispersed areas who may never meet face to face in the same room.

a) Traditional

b) Virtual

c) Multidimensional

d) Matrix

 

Q9. The data processing activity that involves rekeying miskeyed or misses canned data is called ______________.

a) Editing

b) Data storage

c) Data correction

d) Data collection

 

Q10. The component of a decision support system that provides decision makers access to a variety of models and assists them in decision making is called the ______________.

a) Model base

b) Model management software

c) Database

d) Dialogue manager

 

Q11. Information systems that support the firm in its interaction with its environment are said to be performing within the ______________.

a) Workgroup sphere of influence

b) Global sphere of influence

c) Enterprise sphere of influence

d) Individual sphere of influence

 

Q12. The current major stage in the business use of is is oriented towards ______________.

a) Cost reduction and productivity

b) Gaining competitive advantage

c) Strategic advantage and costs

d) Improved customer relationship management

 

Q13. ______________ Attacks have overwhelmed the capacity of some of the webs most established and popular sites.

a) Spam

b) Credit card fraud

c) Denial-of-service

d) Spoofing

 

Q14. ______________ is an internet service that enables you to log on to another computer and access its public files.

a) Telnet

b) Ftp

c) Content streaming

d) Instant messaging

 

Q15. Which of the following statements, about the use of decision support systems, is true? 

a) They are applied only to the choice phase of the problem-solving process.

b) They are only applied to frequent, recurring problems.

c) They are only applied to highly-structured problems

d) They assist decision makers at all levels within the organization.

 

Q16. ______________ represent(s) the application of information concepts and technology to routine, repetitive, and usually ordinary business transactions

a) E-commerce

b) Transaction processing systems

c) Management information systems

d) Decision support systems

 

Q17. Problems that are routine and have well-defined relationships are called _______.

a) Structured problems

b) Programmed decisions

c) Simple problems

d) Heuristics

 

Q18. Day's critical activities and is typically available at the beginning of each workday.

a) Demand report

b) Scheduled report

c) Key-indicator report

d) Exception report

 

Q19. The four key questions related to fairness in information use are ______________

a) Cost, timing, content, and frequency

b) Notice, consent, accuracy, and authorization

c) Knowledge, control, notice, and consent

d) Knowledge, accuracy, timing, and permission 

 

Q20. ______________ is a crime in which the imposter obtains key pieces of personal information in order to impersonate the victim.

a) Social engineering

b) Dumpster diving

c) Computer fraud

d) Identity theft

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply