Management Information Systems 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. A property or quality the system must have is called a:

a) Scope

b) Functional requirement

c) Preliminary requirement

d) Nonfunctional requirement

e) None of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following advanced input controls provides a nonnumeric means of selecting a value?

a) Ellipsis control

b) Internet hyperlink

c) Check list box

d) Slider edit calendar

e) None of the above

 

Q3. If a university sets up a web-based information system that faculty could access to record student grades and to advice students, that would be an example of a/an

a) CRM

b) Intranet

c) ERP

d) Extranet

e) None of the above

 

Q4. Monitoring the legal constraints which a company operates under requires review of:

a) A company's customers.

b) A company's outputs.

c) A company's macro-environment.

d) A company's micro-environment.

e) All of the above.

 

Q5. Which is not a typical business function?

a) Sales

b) Service

c) Manufacturing

d) Accounting

e) Benefits and Compensation

 

Q6. A cross life-cycle activity of system development is

a) Object modeling

b) Prototyping

c) Fact-finding

d) Data modeling

e) Data flow diagram modeling

 

Q7. Randomly sampling ten invoices based on a given sample size would be an example of

a) Stratification

b) Closed-ended sampling

c) Observation

d) Open-ended sampling

e) None of the above

 

Q8. If you need a student to select from a list of eighty courses of the university's on-line catalogue, your best choice for a GUI control would be:

a) Check box

b) Radio buttons

c) Drop-down list

d) Combination box

e) Internet hyperlink

 

Q9. Which kind of chart is useful for comparing series or categories of data, each in its own bar?

a) Line chart

b) Pie chart

c) Scatter char

d) Bar chart

e) None of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following are the primary inputs into the task of writing and testing new programs?

a) Programming plan

b) Database structure

c) Test data

d) Integration requirements

e) Both (a) and (c)

 

Q11. A count of the number of students who earned A, B, C, D, and F grades in a given course would be an example of a (n):

a) External report

b) Summary report

c) Detailed report

d) Exception report

e) None of the above

 

Q12. The person who ensures that systems are developed on time, within budget, and with acceptable quality is a

a) Systems designer

b) Project manager

c) Systems owner

d) External system user

e) Systems builder

 

Q13. When a bank uses information to launch a personalized credit card product this:

a) Manages risks.

b) Creates a new opportunity.

c) Adds value.

d) Reduces costs.

e) None of the above.

 

Q14. Which of the following statements about XML schemas is incorrect?

a) Schemas can specify integer values

b) Schemas are defined by XSD tag

c) All XML documents must have a schema

d) Schemas provide data oriented data types

e) They offer more flexibility than dtds

 

Q15. The first CMM level at which measurable goals for quality and productivity are established is

a) Level 1

b) Level 2

c) Level 3

d) Level 4

e) Level 5

 

Q16. Cause-and-effect analysis is performed in the following phase of systems analysis

a) Scope definition phase

b) Logical design phase

c) Requirements analysis phase

d) Physical design phase

e) Problem analysis phase

 

Q17. Which one of the tests is performed on a subset of a program?

a) Subset test

b) Unit test

c) Stub test

d) Program test

e) System test

 

Q18. Which of the following is the deliverables of the Systems Implementation phase?

a) Training materials

b) Functional system

c) Physical design specification

d) Operational system

e) None of the above

 

Q19. Which of the following reports presents information with little or no filtering or restrictions?

a) Non-filtered

b) Summary

c) External

d) Exception

e) None of the above

 

Q20. Which one of the following is not a business driver for an information system?

a) Business process redesign

b) Knowledge asset management

c) Proliferation of networks and the Internet

d) Security and privacy

e) Collaboration and partnership

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer e

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer e

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer e

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer e

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer e

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply