Management Information Systems 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Contemporary information systems are interfacing with customers and suppliers using:

a) Bpr

b) Crm

c) Scm

d) Both a and b

e) Both b and c

 

Q2. Which one is not a category of problems represented by the pieces framework?

a) Control

b) Efficiency

c) Service

d) Economics

e) Technology

 

Q3. Which one of the following fact-finding techniques is an inexpensive means of gathering data from a large number of individuals?

a) Observations

b) Work sampling

c) Interviews

d) Proxemics

e) None of the above

 

Q4. A form used to record data about a transaction is a (n)

a) Batch document

b) Source document

c) On-line document

d) Data entry document

e) None of the above

 

Q5. A task of developing a technical blueprint and specifications for a solution that fulfills the business requirements is undertaken in the following phase of the system development process

a) System initiation

b) System implementation

c) System analysis

d) System design

e) Feasibility analysis

 

Q6. UML depicts information systems as a collection of:

a) Entities

b) Processes

c) Data

d) Information

e) Objects

 

Q7. Project management ensures that

a) Project's risk is assessed

b) Project's feasibility is assessed

c) System is developed at minimum cost

d) Both a and b

e) None of the above

 

Q8. All of the following are phases of systems analysis, except

a) Decision analysis phase

b) Requirements analysis phase

c) Design analysis phase

d) Problem analysis phase

e) Scope definition phase

 

Q9. All of the following are examples of requirements problems, except

a) Missing requirements

b) Overlapping requirements

c) Costly requirements

d) Conflicting requirements

e) Ambiguous requirements

 

Q10. Which of the following is the first phase of the systems implementation phase?

a) Conduct system test

b) Build and test networks

c) Prepare conversion plan

d) Build and test databases

e) Write and test new programs

 

Q11. The most common medium for computer outputs is:

a) Screen

b) Paper

c) E-mail

d) Microfilm

e) None of the above

 

Q12. To improve the performance of a business process, which of the following is most relevant?

a) Input.

b) Processing.

c) All of the above.

d) Control and feedback

e) Output.

 

Q13. Open database connectivity (OBDC) tools are an example of:

a) Layer ware

b) Tool kit

c) Interface ware

d) Middleware

e) None of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following analysis techniques derive system models from existing system or discovery prototypes?

a) Rapid architected analysis

b) Object-oriented analysis

c) Data modeling

d) Discovery prototyping

e) Structure analysis

 

Q15. Which of the following is the last phase of the systems construction phase?

a) Build and test databases

b) Write and test new programs

c) Prepare conversion plan

d) Build and test networks

e) None of the above

 

Q16. Optical character recognition:

a) Is less prevalent than optical mark recognition

b) Is used on forms for subjective-based questions on exams

c) Requires the user to carefully handwrite input data on a business form

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) Both (a) and (b) and (c)

 

Q17. An information system that supports the planning and assessment needs of executive management is

a) Dss

b) Tps

c) Erp

d) Mis

e) None of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following statements describes taxonomy?

a) A browsable hierarchy

b) A list of equivalent terms

c) A complex controlled vocabulary showing relationships

 

Q19. The flow of transactions through business processes to ensure appropriate checks and approvals are implemented is called:

a) Procedures

b) Work flow

c) Process flow

d) Process requirements

e) Procedures

 

Q20. The task of identifying and expressing system requirements is performed in which phase of systems analysis?

a) Problem analysis phase

b) Logical design phase

c) Scope definition phase

d) Requirements analysis phase

e) None of the above

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer e

 

Q2. Answer e

 

Q3. Answer e

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer e

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply