Management Information Systems 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. A specification of how the user moves from window to window, interacting with the application programs to perform useful work is called:

a) Interface specifications

b) Software specifications

c) User dialog

d) Prototyping specifications

e) Navigation specification

 

Q2. A model-driven analysis approach that focuses on the structure of stored data in a system rather than on processes is

a) Structured analysis

b) Information engineering

c) Rapid architected analysis

d) Object-oriented analysis

e) None of the above

 

Q3. The tasks of defining acceptance tests, structuring functional requirements, and validating functional requirements are performed in which one of the phases?

a) Problem analysis phase

b) Decision analysis phase

c) Systems analysis phase

d) Logical design phase

e) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is (are) the task(s) of the systems conversion phase?

a) Prepare conversion plan

b) Train users

c) Convert to new system

d) Build and test networks

e) None of the above

 

Q5. In cases where the data item has a large number of predefine values and screen space is tight, the following gui control should be used for an input:

a) Combination box

b) Drop-down list

c) List box

d) Ellipsis control

e) None of the above

 

Q6. Which of the following reports categorizes information for managers who are not interested to wade through the details?

a) External

b) Detailed

c) Exception

d) Supplemental

e) None of the above

 

Q7. The most important attribute of information quality that a manager requires is:

a) Relevance.

b) Media.

c) Presentation.

d) Timeliness.

e) None of the above.

 

Q8. Information systems that support the business functions that reach out to suppliers are known as:

a) Back office information systems

b) Decision support systems

c) Expert information systems

d) Front office information systems

e) None of the above

 

Q9. The process of requirements discovery consists of the following activities, except

a) Requirements management

b) Sampling of existing documentation, forms and files

c) Requirements discovery

d) Problem discovery and analysis

e) Documenting and analyzing requirements

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a guideline for successfully conducting a joint requirements planning (JRP) session?

a) Stay on schedule

b) Allow for ample breaks

c) Encourage user and management participation

d) Brainstorm technical alternatives to problems identified in a jrp session

e) Ensure that the scribe is able to take notes

 

Q11. Remote batch processing has the following characteristic(s):

a) Data is entered online.

b) Data is collected in batches.

c) Data is processed at a later time.

d) Both (a) and (b) and (c)

e) None of the above

 

Q12. Which of the following is not a technology driver for an information system?

a) Enterprise applications

b) Object technologies

c) Knowledge asset management

d) Collaborative technologies

e) Networks and the internet

 

Q13. What should not be part of an acceptable use policy?

a) Allowable use of systems

b) Legal obligations

c) Encryption policies

d) User responsibilities

e) Account and password responsibilities

 

Q14. Who are the people that actually use the system to perform or support the work to be completed?

a) System analysts

b) System designers

c) System owners

d) System builders

e) None of the above

 

Q15. An ongoing activity of systems support is

a) Assisting users

b) Adapting the system to new requirements

c) Recovering the system

d) Fixing software defects

e) All of the above

 

Q16. A fact-finding technique that involves a large number of observations taken at random intervals is called:

a) Randomization

b) Stratification

c) People sampling

d) Work sampling

e) None of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following is (are) an input process method(s)?

a) Smart card

b) Biometric

c) Optical mark

d) Point-of-sale

e) All of the above

 

Q18. A turnaround output is an example of

a) Internal output

b) External output

c) Summary output

d) Exception output

e) None of the above

 

Q19. When a bank offers web self-service for customers to answer their questions, the primary outcome is:

a) Adds value.

b) Manages risks.

c) Reduces costs.

d) Creates a new opportunity.

e) None of the above.

 

Q20. The majority of publically available internet information sources are: Created in xml.

a) Structured information.

b) Normal information.

c) Unstructured information.

d) None of the above.

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer e

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer e

 

Q15. Answer e

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply