Management Information Systems 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Information systems that monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organizations are ______________.

a) Management-level systems.

b) Operational-level systems.

c) Knowledge-level systems.

d) Strategic systems.

 

Q2. The effectiveness of marketing information system depends to a larger extent of ______________ from market place to the firm.

a) Marketing.

b) Advertising.

c) Feedback.

d) Promoting.

 

Q3. ______________ System is concerned with the way information is used for purpose of control and applies technologies.

a) Feedback.

b) Interview.

c) Interaction.

d) Conference.

 

Q4. In mis ______________ plays economically sound and logically in development process

a) Information.

b) Data.

c) Statements.

d) Data flow.

 

Q5. CPU means ______________.

a) Central process utility.

b) Central processing unit.

c) Central process uniformity.

d) Central process usage.

 

Q6. In network based systems ______________ devices is used to connect all the system in to one for sharing information.

a) Modem.

b) Adapter.

c) Hub.

d) Processor.

 

Q7. Acquiring, training and retaining good network ______________ should be a top priority.

a) Data entry.

b) Lab in charge.

c) Administrator.

d) System tester.

 

Q8. ______________ is one or more multi user process with a higher capacity of shared memory which provides connectivity and database services

a) Client

b) Desktop

c) Server

d) None of the above

 

Q9. ______________ models to analysis a problem and provides possible solution for management evaluation

a) Decision.

b) Standard.

c) Structural.

d) Periodic.

 

Q10. ______________ Type of computers is manufactures through silicon chips

a) Super

b) Micro

c) Mainframe

d) Mini

 

Q11. In very big network the ______________ device is used to find the effective part in time.

a) Router

b) Modem

c) Control

d) Hub

 

Q12. In network while transferring the data, whole is divided in to ______________.

a) Packets

b) Blocks.

c) Small units

d) Data.

 

Q13. ________________ System has transformed office into an in house publisher of business documents.

a) E-mail

b) Electronic meeting

c) Electronic publishing

d) Desktop publishing

 

Q14. ______________ Leader who commands both positional and personal influence Team

a) Team.

b) Project.

c) Formal.

d) Informal.

 

Q15. ______________ is the fact that is properly arranged, classified and organized.

a) Data.

b) Events.

c) Statements.

d) Information.

 

Q16. In any of the system ______________ resource is consider as people resources.

a) End user.

b) Hardware.

c) Data.

d) Software.

 

Q17. POS stands for ______________.

a) Point of structure.

b) Point of sale.

c) Product of structure.

d) Product of sale.

 

Q18. ATG in network stands for ______________.

a) Advanced technology groups.

b) Advanced technical groups.

c) Advanced talent groups.

d) Advanced testing groups.

 

Q19. Decision varies as to the ______________ structure within each level of management.

a) Degree.

b) Data.

c) Situation.

d) Order.

 

Q20. The ______________ information system deals with the flow of information about people working in the organization

a) Record.

b) Transaction.

c) Personnel.

d) Blocked.

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply