Management Information Systems 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. In compilation process the program is placed in the memory in the form ________.

a) Octal.

b) Binary.

c) Hexadecimal.

d) Decimal.

 

Q2. The starting point of mis planning is general ______________ planning.

a) Objective.

b) Managers.

c) Business.

d) Firms.

 

Q3. The information generated at regular intervals is a ______________ information.

a) Depositing.

b) Saving.

c) Recurring.

d) Collecting.

 

Q4. BPR means ______________

a) Business product engineering.

b) Business process engineering.

c) Business product electronic.

d) Business process electronic.

 

Q5. ______________ Communication media is more expensive one in network.

a) Co-axial.

b) Unshielded cable.

c) Twisted pair.

d) Fibre optics.

 

Q6. In companies can develop ______________ information system to gain a competitive edge.

a) Structural.

b) Strategic.

c) Procedural.

d) Physical.

 

Q7. In a company ______________ is the center which consists of all processing activities.

a) Data.

b) Production.

c) Information.

d) Sales.

 

Q8. In a firm the reports are generated under condition are called ______________ reports.

a) Exception.

b) Condition.

c) Standard.

d) Periodic.

 

Q9. ______________ Type of budgeting is based on estimation of total project cost by the top management.

a) Top-down

b) Bottom-up

c) Neural

d) Zero-based

 

Q10. A ______________ evaluation process reduces the possibility of buying inadequate hardware.

a) Stable

b) Formal

c) Unstable

d) Informal

 

Q11. In oops the member functions also called ______________.

a) Variable

b) Object

c) Methods

d) Class

 

Q12. ______________ is the period in days between the ordering and delivering of goods.

a) Demand

b) Duration

c) Lead time

d) Process

 

Q13. In company side the outsourcing people also called ______________.

a) System integrators.

b) System analyst.

c) System evaluator.

d) System tester.

 

Q14. ______________ Configurations provide extremely a fast transmission between workstations contains only one link.

a) General.

b) Star.

c) Mesh.

d) Ring.

 

Q15. ______________ is small figures that look like a file folder appears in the screen.

a) Folder

b) Icons

c) File

d) Cursor

 

Q16. TPS stands for ______________

a) Transaction processing system

b) Transaction process system

c) Transaction product system

d) Transaction profit system

 

Q17. The ______________ language is used to solve the numeric problems.

a) C.

b) Cobol.

c) Fortran.

d) Basic.

 

Q18. A deterministic system operates in a predictable ______________.

a) Model.

b) Style.

c) Process.

d) Manner.

 

Q19. ______________ is a prominent attribute of management information procured through mis of an organization.

a) Explicitness.

b) Completeness.

c) Accuracy.

d) Exception based.

 

Q20. Modem means ______________.

a) Modulation and demodulation.

b) Modernization and de-modern.

c) Model and de-model.

d) Modify and de-modify.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply