Management Information Systems 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Critical information for top management is provided by ______________ information system.

a) Expert.

b) Executive.

c) Decision.

d) Managerial.

 

Q2. The project team is composed of the system professional are directly responsible for _______ the system

a) Testing

b) Building

c) Deleting

d) Innovating

 

Q3. GB in memory stands for ______________.

a) Giga bytes

b) Giga bits

c) Gif bits

d) Gif bytes

 

Q4. ______________ will produce the periodic financial statements and reports of the business.

a) Cash ledger

b) Final account

c) Trail balance

d) General ledger

 

Q5. In network the different communication are interconnected by using communication processors called a ______________.

a) Protocols.

b) Gateway.

c) Multiplexers.

d) Router

 

Q6. ______________ System include electronic document, presentation graphics, and multimedia system

a) Electronic collaboration system

b) Electronic publishing system

c) Electronic communication system

d) Image processing

 

Q7. The evolution of electronic data processing ______________

a) 1951-60

b) 1961-70

c) 1981-90

d) 1971

 

Q8. Processing is considered as the classical method of processing data.

a) Batch.

b) Group.

c) Sequence.

d) Real.

 

Q9. ______________ refers to the holism of the system in real time.

a) Organization.

b) Integration.

c) Interaction.

d) Central objective.

 

Q10. In among the firms executives, managers, and supervisors are comes under ____ of workers.

a) Knowledge.

b) Leader.

c) Informer.

d) Higher level.

 

Q11. ______________ Sub system covers granting of credit and cost management

a) Accounting.

b) Purchase.

c) Personnel.

d) Sales.

 

Q12. ______________ Type of testing ensures the system is free of errors and is ready to be placed into operation.

a) Audit

b) General

c) Technical

d) Data

 

Q13. Primary storage device such as semiconductor memory chips are called _________.

a) Parallel

b) Sequential

c) Direct access

d) Binary access

 

Q14. ______________ System can process data that are incomplete

a) Random

b) Neural

c) Fuzzy logic

d) Cognitive

 

Q15. BPR stands for ______________

a) Business process reengineering

b) Business process reconstruction

c) Business program reengineering

d) Business problen report

 

Q16. In communication ______________ that controls the input and output activities

a) Software

b) Hardware

c) Signals

d) Data

 

Q17. The internal memory in computer is also called ______________.

a) Buffer.

b) Space.

c) Processor.

d) Cabinet.

 

Q18. The ______________ component plays a decision rule for the computer.

a) Program.

b) Statements.

c) Input data.

d) Conditions.

 

Q19. The final element of feedback is essential for system operation and for ________.

a) Self-regulation.

b) Correct errors.

c) Testing.

d) Debugging.

 

Q20. Which of the following relates to enterprise interoperability?

a) Dfd

b) Information flow diagram

c) Xml

d) Entity relationship diagram

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply