Management Information Systems 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. ______________ is the mortar that holds all the functional systems together.

a) Storage.

b) System.

c) Database.

d) Memory.

 

Q2. ______________ Type of data uses pictures and graphics shapes for usage.

a) Text.

b) Image.

c) Alpha numeric.

d) Symbols.

 

Q3. ______________ of information systems that support key business functions as well as cross functional business processes.

a) Standards.

b) Rules.

c) Portfolio.

d) Procedure.

 

Q4. In database handling ______________ reports used by software for data

a) Condition.

b) Specific.

c) Periodic.

d) Demand.

 

Q5. ______________ Charts are used to represent the project tasks and durations.

a) Gantt

b) X ray

c) Bar

d) Scatter

 

Q6. Finger print system of security control comes under ______________.

a) Procedural

b) Biometric

c) Hardware

d) Facility

 

Q7. GUI stands for ______________

a) Graphical User Interface

b) Graphical User Interactive

c) Graphical User Integration

d) Graphical User Inference

 

Q8. ______________ Type of cables need minimum numbers of repeaters

a) Fiber optic

b) Co-axial.

c) Twisted pair.

d) Lead wire.

 

Q9. Data encryption concept is used for ______________ purposes.

a) Data hidden

b) Data display

c) Data processing

d) Data transfer

 

Q10. SCM stands for ______________

a) Supply Chain Method

b) Supply Collection Management

c) Supply Chain Management

d) Search Chain Management

 

Q11. The major drawbacks in decision making by MIS is difficult due ______________ for business problems.

a) Structure.

b) Rules.

c) Strategy.

d) Conditions.

 

Q12. ______________ System grouping of people and behavior has been subjected to research.

a) Closed.

b) Social.

c) Conceptual.

d) Manufactured.

 

Q13. ________________ System is that two or more subsystems share the data over a network.

a) Open.

b) Closed.

c) Distributed.

d) Undistributed.

 

Q14. In a big network the communication media refers to use ______________.

a) Cables.

b) Hardware devices.

c) Transfer.

d) Software.

 

Q15. ______________ System will monitor and control the industrial processing activities.

a) Process control.

b) Process decision.

c) Process cleaning.

d) Process updating.

 

Q16. AIS stand for ______________.

a) Account Interactive System.

b) Accounting Inactive system.

c) Account In System.

d) Auditing Information Systems.

 

Q17. ______________ sub system deals with activities as purchasing, receiving inventory control and distribution

a) Marketing.

b) Purchase.

c) Sales.

d) Logistics.

 

Q18. PDA means ______________.

a) Pocket Data Assistants

b) Personal Data Assistants

c) Pocket Digital Assistants

d) Personal Digital Assistants

 

Q19. Assembly language use ______________ technology for programming

a) Symbols

b) Data

c) Mnemonic codes

d) Alpha numeric

 

Q20. In networks can be classified by their shape are called ______________.

a) Topology.

b) Structure.

c) Plans.

d) Architecture.

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply